Nintendo Sound Selection Vol.2: Loud Music: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "{{([Ss]erials|[Rr]elease)\|" to "{{flag list|") |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {{italic title}} | ||
|- | {{media missing}} | ||
| | {{album infobox | ||
|image=[[File:CN-P018 front.jpg|250px]] | |||
|composer=Taro Bando, Yumiko Kanki, Ryoji Yoshitomi, [[Koji Kondo]], [[Kazumi Totaka]], [[Toru Minegishi]], Soyo Oka, Minako Hamano, Kenta Nagata | |||
|publisher=[[Nintendo]] | |||
|release={{flag list|Japan|2004}} | |||
|format=Compact disc | |||
|track=23 | |||
|length=50:50 | |||
|catalog=CN-P018 | |||
}} | |||
'''''Nintendo Sound Selection Vol.2: Loud Music''''' is a compilation album exclusive to [[Club Nintendo (rewards program)|Club Nintendo]] members. Like the [[Nintendo Sound Selection Vol.1: Healing Music|''Healing Music'' CD]], the ''Loud Music'' CD could be obtained only by redeeming 400 points. The focus of this CD is on louder and heavier music. | |||
Tracks from eight different games of the [[Super Mario (franchise)|''Super Mario'' franchise]] are featured on this CD, including one each from ''[[Wario Land 4]]'', ''[[WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Microgame$!]]'', ''[[Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island]]'', ''[[Super Mario World]]'', ''[[Super Mario Kart]]'', ''[[Mario Kart: Super Circuit]]'', and ''[[Luigi's Mansion]]''. The "Fortress Boss" music from ''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'' appears once in its original form, then again in track 22 as an extended "arranged" version by [[Nintendo]] sound staff. | |||
==Tracklist== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="" | |||
!# | |||
!Japanese title | |||
!Translated English title | |||
!Source | |||
!Length | |||
!Audio sample | |||
!Credits<ref name=VGMdb>[https://vgmdb.net/album/2426 VGMdb]</ref> | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|1. | |||
|Rainbow Road | |||
|[[N64 Rainbow Road (theme)#F-Zero X|Rainbow Road]] | |||
|rowspan=3|''[[fzerowiki:F-Zero X Expansion Kit|F-Zero X Expansion Kit]]'' | |||
|2:55 | |||
|[[File:FZX Rainbow Road.oga]] | |||
|rowspan=4|[[zeldawiki:Taro Bando|Taro Bando]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2. | |||
|Rendezvous Of Ghost | |||
|Rendezvous of Ghost | |||
|2:06 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3. | |||
|Japon | |||
|Japon | |||
|1:48 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4. | |||
|Car Select | |||
|Car Select | |||
|''[[fzerowiki:F-Zero X|F-Zero X]]'' | |||
|1:12 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5. | |||
|Fire Field | |||
|Fire Field | |||
|''[[fzerowiki:F-Zero|F-Zero]]'' | |||
|1:47 | |||
| | |||
|[[nwiki:Yumiko Kanki|Yumiko Kanki]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6. | |||
|ヒミツの廃棄物処理場<br><small>''Himitsu no Haikibutsushorijō''</small> | |||
|Secret Waste Disposal Site | |||
|''[[Wario Land 4]]'' | |||
|2:46 | |||
|[[File:WL4-Toxic Landfill.oga]] | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Ryoji Yoshitomi]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|7. | |||
|ワリオのなんでも会社<br><small>''Wario no Nandemo Kaisha''</small> | |||
|Wario's Anything Company | |||
|''[[WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Microgame$!]]'' | |||
|0:36 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8. | |||
|鬼の間<br><small>''Oni no Ma''</small> | |||
|Room of Demons | |||
|''{{wp|Shin Onigashima}}'' | |||
|1:59 | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Koji Kondo]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9. | |||
|クッパ<br><small>''Kuppa''</small> | |||
|Koopa | |||
|''[[Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island]]'' | |||
|2:46 | |||
|[[File:SMW2YI Bowser.oga]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10. | |||
|Port Pirates | |||
|Port Pirates | |||
|rowspan=3|''{{wp|Wave Race 64}}'' | |||
|1:15 | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Kazumi Totaka]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11. | |||
|Marine Fortress | |||
|Marine Fortress | |||
|1:54 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|12. | |||
|表彰台~2位~<br><small>''Hyōshōdai ~ 2-i ~''</small> | |||
|Victory Stand: 2nd Place | |||
|2:32 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13. | |||
|けけメタル<br><small>''Keke Metaru''</small> | |||
|K.K. Metal | |||
|''[[nookipedia:Dōbutsu no Mori e+|Dōbutsu no Mori e+]]'' | |||
|1:03 | |||
| | |||
|[[Toru Minegishi]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14. | ||
|[[ | |クッパ<br><small>''Kuppa''</small> | ||
|Koopa | |||
|''[[Super Mario World]]'' | |||
|1:39 | |||
|[[File:SMW The Evil King Koopa BGM.oga]] | |||
|Koji Kondo | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15. | ||
| | |Castle | ||
|Castle | |||
|''[[Super Mario Kart]]'' | |||
|2:05 | |||
|[[File:SMK-Music-BowserCastle.oga]] | |||
|[[Soyo Oka]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16. | ||
|Nintendo | |クッパキャッスルコース<br><small>''Kuppa Kyassuru Kōsu''</small> | ||
|[[Koopa's Theme#Mario Kart:Super Circuit|Koopa Castle Course]] | |||
|''[[Mario Kart: Super Circuit]]'' | |||
|2:17 | |||
| | |||
|[[Minako Hamano]] | |||
|Uses the source quality version rather than the in-game version.<ref>Shad G (December 5, 2010). [https://youtu.be/Rm_KG-6ukHI Nintendo Sound Selection Vol.2: Koopa Loud Music ~ Mario Kart Advance - Koopa Castle Course]. ''YouTube''. Retrieved May 13, 2020.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17. | ||
| | |砦のボス<br><small>''Toride no Bosu''</small> | ||
|[[Fortress Boss]] | |||
|''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'' | |||
|0:50 | |||
|[[File:Koopaling Battle Theme Super Mario Bros 3.oga]] | |||
|Koji Kondo | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Released: | |18. | ||
| | |テレサ解放<br><small>''Teresa Kaihō''</small> | ||
|Teresa Released | |||
|''[[Luigi's Mansion]]'' | |||
|0:25 | |||
| | |||
|Kazumi Totaka | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|19. | |||
|Vacant Lives | |||
|Vacant Lives | |||
|rowspan=3|''{{wp|1080° Snowboarding}}'' | |||
|3:14 | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Kenta Nagata]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|20. | |||
|Golden Forest | |||
|Golden Forest | |||
|2:43 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|21. | |||
|Grasp Power! | |||
|Grasp Power! | |||
|2:49 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|22. | |||
|砦のボス<br><small>''Toride no Bosu''</small> | |||
|[[Fortress Boss#Nintendo Sound Selection Vol. 2: Loud Music|Fortress Boss]] | |||
|''Super Mario Bros. 3'' | |||
|5:48 | |||
| | |||
|Kazumi Totaka | |||
|Original performance by Nintendo music staff. | |||
|- | |||
|23. | |||
|鬼の間<br><small>''Oni no Ma''</small> | |||
|Room of Demons | |||
|''Shin Onigashima'' | |||
|4:21 | |||
| | |||
|Koji Kondo | |||
|Original performance by Nintendo music staff. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
KoopaCD.jpg|Jewel case and disc | |||
CN-P018 back.jpg|Back cover | |||
== | NSS Vol 2 Loud Music Disc.jpeg|Disc | ||
NSS Vol 2 Loud Music Booklet Cover.jpeg|Booklet front and back cover | |||
NSS Vol 2 Loud Music Booklet Pages 1-2.jpeg|Pages 1–2 | |||
NSS Vol 2 Loud Music Booklet Pages 3-4.jpeg|Pages 3–4 | |||
</gallery> | |||
==References== | |||
</ | <references/> | ||
{{Albums}} | |||
[[Category:Compilation albums]] | |||
[[Category: |
Latest revision as of 20:07, September 27, 2024
It has been requested that at least one audio and/or video file related to this article be uploaded. Please upload all related music, sound effects, voice clips, or any videos for this article. See the help page for information on how to get started. |
Nintendo Sound Selection Vol.2: Loud Music | |
---|---|
Composed by: Taro Bando, Yumiko Kanki, Ryoji Yoshitomi, Koji Kondo, Kazumi Totaka, Toru Minegishi, Soyo Oka, Minako Hamano, Kenta Nagata | |
Publisher(s) | Nintendo |
Release date | 2004 |
Format | Compact disc |
Track(s) | 23 |
Length | 50:50 |
Catalog number(s) | CN-P018 |
Nintendo Sound Selection Vol.2: Loud Music is a compilation album exclusive to Club Nintendo members. Like the Healing Music CD, the Loud Music CD could be obtained only by redeeming 400 points. The focus of this CD is on louder and heavier music.
Tracks from eight different games of the Super Mario franchise are featured on this CD, including one each from Wario Land 4, WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Microgame$!, Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island, Super Mario World, Super Mario Kart, Mario Kart: Super Circuit, and Luigi's Mansion. The "Fortress Boss" music from Super Mario Bros. 3 appears once in its original form, then again in track 22 as an extended "arranged" version by Nintendo sound staff.
Tracklist[edit]
# | Japanese title | Translated English title | Source | Length | Audio sample | Credits[1] | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Rainbow Road | Rainbow Road | F-Zero X Expansion Kit | 2:55 | Taro Bando | ||
2. | Rendezvous Of Ghost | Rendezvous of Ghost | 2:06 | ||||
3. | Japon | Japon | 1:48 | ||||
4. | Car Select | Car Select | F-Zero X | 1:12 | |||
5. | Fire Field | Fire Field | F-Zero | 1:47 | Yumiko Kanki | ||
6. | ヒミツの廃棄物処理場 Himitsu no Haikibutsushorijō |
Secret Waste Disposal Site | Wario Land 4 | 2:46 | Ryoji Yoshitomi | ||
7. | ワリオのなんでも会社 Wario no Nandemo Kaisha |
Wario's Anything Company | WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Microgame$! | 0:36 | |||
8. | 鬼の間 Oni no Ma |
Room of Demons | Shin Onigashima | 1:59 | Koji Kondo | ||
9. | クッパ Kuppa |
Koopa | Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island | 2:46 | |||
10. | Port Pirates | Port Pirates | Wave Race 64 | 1:15 | Kazumi Totaka | ||
11. | Marine Fortress | Marine Fortress | 1:54 | ||||
12. | 表彰台~2位~ Hyōshōdai ~ 2-i ~ |
Victory Stand: 2nd Place | 2:32 | ||||
13. | けけメタル Keke Metaru |
K.K. Metal | Dōbutsu no Mori e+ | 1:03 | Toru Minegishi | ||
14. | クッパ Kuppa |
Koopa | Super Mario World | 1:39 | Koji Kondo | ||
15. | Castle | Castle | Super Mario Kart | 2:05 | Soyo Oka | ||
16. | クッパキャッスルコース Kuppa Kyassuru Kōsu |
Koopa Castle Course | Mario Kart: Super Circuit | 2:17 | Minako Hamano | Uses the source quality version rather than the in-game version.[2] | |
17. | 砦のボス Toride no Bosu |
Fortress Boss | Super Mario Bros. 3 | 0:50 | Koji Kondo | ||
18. | テレサ解放 Teresa Kaihō |
Teresa Released | Luigi's Mansion | 0:25 | Kazumi Totaka | ||
19. | Vacant Lives | Vacant Lives | 1080° Snowboarding | 3:14 | Kenta Nagata | ||
20. | Golden Forest | Golden Forest | 2:43 | ||||
21. | Grasp Power! | Grasp Power! | 2:49 | ||||
22. | 砦のボス Toride no Bosu |
Fortress Boss | Super Mario Bros. 3 | 5:48 | Kazumi Totaka | Original performance by Nintendo music staff. | |
23. | 鬼の間 Oni no Ma |
Room of Demons | Shin Onigashima | 4:21 | Koji Kondo | Original performance by Nintendo music staff. |
Gallery[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ VGMdb
- ^ Shad G (December 5, 2010). Nintendo Sound Selection Vol.2: Koopa Loud Music ~ Mario Kart Advance - Koopa Castle Course. YouTube. Retrieved May 13, 2020.