Super Mario Bros. Power Up Card Game: Difference between revisions
(→? Block Cards: Reorder the table) Tag: Mobile edit |
Green Star (talk | contribs) m (Easy fix.) |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
===? Block Cards=== | ===? Block Cards=== | ||
As mentioned above, [[? Block]] Cards can be taken from their deck after getting a Castle Card. These are the cards players can receive: | As mentioned above, [[? Block]] Cards can be taken from their deck after getting a Castle Card. These are the cards players can receive: | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse" | ||
Line 20: | Line 19: | ||
!Action | !Action | ||
!When it can be played | !When it can be played | ||
|- | |||
|[[Blooper]] | |||
|Change any other player's Level Card value by -3. | |||
|After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bowser]] | |[[Bowser]] | ||
|Change any other player's Level Card value to 0. | |Change any other player's Level Card value to 0. | ||
|After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | |After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 45: | Line 36: | ||
|After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | |After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Goal Pole]] | ||
| | |Change the player's Level Card value to 10. | ||
|After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | |After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 52: | Line 43: | ||
|Change any other player's Level Card value by -1. | |Change any other player's Level Card value by -1. | ||
|After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | |After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Green Shell]] | |||
|Force another player to randomly choose one of their ? Block Cards to discard. | |||
|Keep this card and use it at any time. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hammer Bro]]s. | |||
|Stop any player from trading with another player. | |||
|The card is kept until someone tries to trade with the player. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Koopa Troopa]] | |[[Koopa Troopa]] | ||
Line 61: | Line 60: | ||
|Before trading Level Cards. | |Before trading Level Cards. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Lava Bubble]] | ||
| | |Choose a player to lose a Life Token. If playing with 2 players, the other player must lose their Life Token. | ||
| | |Keep this card and use it at any time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lift]] | |[[Lift]] | ||
Line 69: | Line 68: | ||
|After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | |After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[1-Up Mushroom]] | ||
| | |Steal a Life Token from another player. | ||
|Keep this card and use it at any time. | |Keep this card and use it at any time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Super Mushroom]] | ||
| | |Add 1 [[coin]] to the player's Level Card value. | ||
|After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | |After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Super Star]] | ||
| | |Add 4 coins to the player's Level Card value. | ||
|After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | |After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Trampoline]] | ||
| | |Swap the player's Level Card with the top card on the deck. | ||
| | |After all players' Level Cards are revealed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Warp Pipe]] | ||
| | |The player may trade Level Cards with another player. | ||
| | |When trading Level Cards. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:18, January 22, 2023
The Super Mario Bros. Power Up Card Game is a card game developed by USAopoly and published by Nintendo in 2017. It is heavily based on Super Mario Bros. as it uses the same art-style, characters and sprites from the game. The game is intended for 3-8 players above the age of 8 and should take 10-30 minutes to play. The aim of the game is to "use your wits, deduction skills, and luck to survive the perils of the Mushroom Kingdom" by trading cards to avoid having the card with the smallest number of coins.
Contents
The contents of the game listed on the back of the box are the following:
- 52 Level Cards (some are Castle Cards)
- 30 ? Block Cards
- 50 Life Tokens
Gameplay
Each player starts with an equal amount of Life Tokens and all Level Cards and ? Block Cards are shuffled and put into respective decks facing downwards. When a round starts, each player takes the top card from the Level Card deck. If a player's card has the smallest number, they can trade it with the player to their right side (if playing with 2 players, they can trade it to the other player). If a player's Level Card is a Castle Card, they are immune from trades or attacks from other players and they can take a card from the ? Block Card deck and keep it until needed. If a player's card has the lowest number by the end of the round, they lose a Life Token. If a player loses all of their Life Tokens, they are eliminated. The last person to still have Life Tokens wins.
? Block Cards
As mentioned above, ? Block Cards can be taken from their deck after getting a Castle Card. These are the cards players can receive:
Character/item name | Action | When it can be played |
---|---|---|
Blooper | Change any other player's Level Card value by -3. | After all players' Level Cards are revealed. |
Bowser | Change any other player's Level Card value to 0. | After all players' Level Cards are revealed. |
Buzzy Beetle | Change any other player's Level Card value by -4. | After all players' Level Cards are revealed. |
Fire Flower | Add 2 coins to the player's Level Card value. | After all players' Level Cards are revealed. |
Goal Pole | Change the player's Level Card value to 10. | After all players' Level Cards are revealed. |
Goomba | Change any other player's Level Card value by -1. | After all players' Level Cards are revealed. |
Green Shell | Force another player to randomly choose one of their ? Block Cards to discard. | Keep this card and use it at any time. |
Hammer Bros. | Stop any player from trading with another player. | The card is kept until someone tries to trade with the player. |
Koopa Troopa | Change any other player's Level Card value by -2. | After all players' Level Cards are revealed. |
Lakitu | The player may look at the next player's face down Level Card. | Before trading Level Cards. |
Lava Bubble | Choose a player to lose a Life Token. If playing with 2 players, the other player must lose their Life Token. | Keep this card and use it at any time. |
Lift | Add 3 coins to the player's Level Card value. | After all players' Level Cards are revealed. |
1-Up Mushroom | Steal a Life Token from another player. | Keep this card and use it at any time. |
Super Mushroom | Add 1 coin to the player's Level Card value. | After all players' Level Cards are revealed. |
Super Star | Add 4 coins to the player's Level Card value. | After all players' Level Cards are revealed. |
Trampoline | Swap the player's Level Card with the top card on the deck. | After all players' Level Cards are revealed. |
Warp Pipe | The player may trade Level Cards with another player. | When trading Level Cards. |
Gallery
Trivia
- Despite being called Castle Cards, they actually have fortresses on them.
- Every Level Card has the same number of coins on them as the value seen in the top left.