Experience Point: Difference between revisions
(→Puzzle & Dragons: Super Mario Bros. Edition: Almost there.) |
|||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
!Boosted | !Boosted | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PDSMBE-GoombaCard.png|Goomba|link=Goomba]] [[File:PDSMBE-GreenKoopaTroopaCard.png|Green Koopa Troopa|link=Koopa Troopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-RedKoopaTroopaCard.png|Red Koopa Troopa|link=Koopa Troopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-YellowKoopaTroopaCard.png|Yellow Koopa Troopa|link=Koopa Troopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-SpinyCard.png|Spiny|link=Spiny]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlooperCard.png|Blooper|link=Blooper]] [[File:PDSMBE-WigglerCard.png|Wiggler|link=Wiggler]] [[File:PDSMBE-WhompCard.png|Whomp|link=Whomp]] [[File:PDSMBE-BulletBillCard.png|Bullet Bill|link=Bullet Bill]] [[File:PDSMBE-PiranhaPlantCard.png|Piranha Plant|link=Piranha Plant]] [[File:PDSMBE-BooCard.png|Boo|link=Boo]] [[File:PDSMBE-ChainChompCard.png|Chain Chomp|link=Chain Chomp]] [[File:PDSMBE-ThwompCard.png|Thwomp|link=Thwomp]] | |[[File:PDSMBE-GoombaCard.png|Goomba|link=Goomba]] [[File:PDSMBE-GreenKoopaTroopaCard.png|Green Koopa Troopa|link=Koopa Troopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-RedKoopaTroopaCard.png|Red Koopa Troopa|link=Koopa Troopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-YellowKoopaTroopaCard.png|Yellow Koopa Troopa|link=Koopa Troopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-CheepCheepCard.png|Cheep Cheep|link=Cheep Cheep]] [[File:PDSMBE-SpinyCard.png|Spiny|link=Spiny]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlooperCard.png|Blooper|link=Blooper]] [[File:PDSMBE-BuzzyBeetleCard.png|Buzzy Beetle|link=Buzzy Beetle]] [[File:PDSMBE-WigglerCard.png|Wiggler|link=Wiggler]] [[File:PDSMBE-WhompCard.png|Whomp|link=Whomp]] [[File:PDSMBE-BulletBillCard.png|Bullet Bill|link=Bullet Bill]] [[File:PDSMBE-PiranhaPlantCard.png|Piranha Plant|link=Piranha Plant]] [[File:PDSMBE-BooCard.png|Boo|link=Boo]] [[File:PDSMBE-ChainChompCard.png|Chain Chomp|link=Chain Chomp]] [[File:PDSMBE-ThwompCard.png|Thwomp|link=Thwomp]] | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|66 | |66 | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|1650 | |1650 | ||
|2475 | |2475 | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:PDSMBE-FlameChompCard.png|Flame Chomp|link=Flame Chomp]] [[File:PDSMBE-LakituCard.png|Lakitu|link=Lakitu]] | |||
|99 | |||
|66 | |||
|99 | |||
|6534 | |||
|9801 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PDSMBE-HammerBroCard.png|Hammer Bro|link=Hammer Bro]] | |||
|50 | |||
|135 | |||
|202.5 | |||
|6750 | |||
|10125 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PDSMBE-BobombCard.png|Bob-omb|link=Bob-omb]] | |[[File:PDSMBE-BobombCard.png|Bob-omb|link=Bob-omb]] | ||
Line 49: | Line 63: | ||
|6075 | |6075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PDSMBE-ParagoombaCard.png|Paragoomba|link=Paragoomba]] [[File:PDSMBE-GreenKoopaParatroopaCard.png|Green Koopa Paratroopa|link=Koopa Paratroopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-RedKoopaParatroopaCard.png|Red Koopa Paratroopa|link=Koopa Paratroopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-YellowKoopaParatroopaCard.png|Yellow Koopa Paratroopa|link=Koopa Paratroopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-FirePiranhaPlantCard.png|Fire Piranha Plant|link=Fire Piranha Plant]] [[File:PDSMBE-BonePiranhaPlantCard.png|Bone Piranha Plant|link=Bone Piranha Plant]] [[File:PDSMBE-BonyBeetleCard.png|Bony Beetle|link=Bony Beetle]] [[File:PDSMBE-ParaBeetleCard.png|Para-Beetle|link=Para-Beetle]] [[File:PDSMBE-BigBooCard.png|Big Boo|link=Big Boo]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlooperNannyBabyCard.png|Blooper Nanny & Baby|link=Blooper Nanny]] [[File:PDSMBE-BanzaiBillCard.png|Banzai Bill|link=Banzai Bill]] | |[[File:PDSMBE-ParagoombaCard.png|Paragoomba|link=Paragoomba]] [[File:PDSMBE-GreenKoopaParatroopaCard.png|Green Koopa Paratroopa|link=Koopa Paratroopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-RedKoopaParatroopaCard.png|Red Koopa Paratroopa|link=Koopa Paratroopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-YellowKoopaParatroopaCard.png|Yellow Koopa Paratroopa|link=Koopa Paratroopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-BigCheepCheepCard.png|Big Cheep Cheep|link=Big Cheep Cheep]] [[File:PDSMBE-FirePiranhaPlantCard.png|Fire Piranha Plant|link=Fire Piranha Plant]] [[File:PDSMBE-BonePiranhaPlantCard.png|Bone Piranha Plant|link=Bone Piranha Plant]] [[File:PDSMBE-BonyBeetleCard.png|Bony Beetle|link=Bony Beetle]] [[File:PDSMBE-ParaBeetleCard.png|Para-Beetle|link=Para-Beetle]] [[File:PDSMBE-BigBooCard.png|Big Boo|link=Big Boo]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlooperNannyBabyCard.png|Blooper Nanny & Baby|link=Blooper Nanny]] [[File:PDSMBE-BanzaiBillCard.png|Banzai Bill|link=Banzai Bill]] [[File:PDSMBE-SuperWhompCard.png|Big Whomp|link=Big Whomp]] [[File:PDSMBE-SuperThwompCard.png|Big Thwomp|link=Big Thwomp]] | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|178 | |178 | ||
Line 56: | Line 70: | ||
|13350 | |13350 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PDSMBE- | |[[File:PDSMBE-GoldGoombaCard.png|Gold Goomba|link=Gold Goomba]] | ||
| | |99 | ||
| | |312 | ||
| | |468 | ||
| | |30888 | ||
| | |46332 | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:PDSMBE-RedMagikoopaCard.png|Red Magikoopa|link=Red Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlueMagikoopaCard.png|Blue Magikoopa|link=Blue Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-GreenMagikoopaCard.png|Green Magikoopa|link=Green Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-YellowMagikoopaCard.png|Yellow Magikoopa|link=Yellow Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-PurpleMagikoopaCard.png|Purple Magikoopa|link=Purple Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-BoomBoomCard.png|Boom Boom|link=Boom Boom]] | |||
|99 | |||
|318 | |||
|477 | |||
|31482 | |||
|47223 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PDSMBE-RedKoopaTroopaCheepCheepCard.png|Red Koopa Troopa & Cheep Cheep|link=Koopa Troopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-2GoombaTowerCard.png|2-Goomba Tower|link=Goomba Tower]] [[File:PDSMBE-BooTrioCard.png|Boo Trio|link=Boo]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlooperCheepCheepCard.png|Blooper & Cheep Cheep|link=Blooper]] [[File:PDSMBE-GoombaBulletBillCard.png|Bullet Bill & Goomba|link=Bullet Bill]] [[File:PDSMBE-ChainChompFlameChompCard.png|Chain Chomp & Flame Chomp|link=Chain Chomp]] | |[[File:PDSMBE-RedKoopaTroopaCheepCheepCard.png|Red Koopa Troopa & Cheep Cheep|link=Koopa Troopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-2GoombaTowerCard.png|2-Goomba Tower|link=Goomba Tower]] [[File:PDSMBE-BooTrioCard.png|Boo Trio|link=Boo]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlooperCheepCheepCard.png|Blooper & Cheep Cheep|link=Blooper]] [[File:PDSMBE-GoombaBulletBillCard.png|Bullet Bill & Goomba|link=Bullet Bill]] [[File:PDSMBE-ChainChompFlameChompCard.png|Chain Chomp & Flame Chomp|link=Chain Chomp]] [[File:PDSMBE-WigglerFlameChompCard.png|Wiggler & Flame Chomp|link=Wiggler]] [[File:PDSMBE-SpinyEggLakituCard.png|Spiny Egg & Lakitu|link=Lakitu]] | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|349 | |349 | ||
Line 70: | Line 91: | ||
|26175 | |26175 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PDSMBE- | |[[File:PDSMBE-FireBroCard.png|Fire Bro|link=Fire Bro]] [[File:PDSMBE-BoomerangBroCard.png|Boomarang Bro|link=Boomerang Bro]] [[File:PDSMBE-IceBroCard.png|Ice Bro|link=Ice Bro]] | ||
|99 | |99 | ||
|349 | |349 | ||
Line 84: | Line 98: | ||
|51826.5 | |51826.5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PDSMBE-BigParagoombaCard.png|Big Paragoomba|link=Big Paragoomba]] [[File:PDSMBE-DryBonesCard.png|Dry Bones|link=Dry Bones]] [[File:PDSMBE-BigYellowKoopaParatroopaCard.png|Big Yellow Koopa Paratroopa|link=Big Yellow Koopa Paratroopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-KingBillCard.png|King Bill|link=King Bill]] | |[[File:PDSMBE-BigParagoombaCard.png|Big Paragoomba|link=Big Paragoomba]] [[File:PDSMBE-BigGreenKoopaParatroopaCard.png|Big Green Koopa Paratroopa|link=Big Green Koopa Paratroopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-DryBonesCard.png|Dry Bones|link=Dry Bones]] [[File:PDSMBE-BigYellowKoopaParatroopaCard.png|Big Yellow Koopa Paratroopa|link=Big Yellow Koopa Paratroopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-KingBillCard.png|King Bill|link=King Bill]] [[File:PDSMBE-BigBonyBeetleCard.png|Big Bony Beetle|link=Big Bony Beetle]] [[File:PDSMBE-HeavyParaBeetleCard.png|Heavy Para-Beetle|link=Heavy Para-Beetle]] [[File:PDSMBE-CheepChompCard.png|Cheep Chomp|link=Cheep Chomp]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlooperNannyBabiesCard.png|Blooper Nanny & Babies|link=Blooper Nanny]] | ||
|99 | |99 | ||
|397 | |397 | ||
Line 91: | Line 105: | ||
|58954.5 | |58954.5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PDSMBE- | |[[File:PDSMBE-Gold2GoombaTowerCard.png|Gold 2-Goomba Tower|link=Gold Goomba]] | ||
|99 | |99 | ||
| | |624 | ||
| | |936 | ||
| | |61776 | ||
| | |92664 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PDSMBE-RedMagikoopasCard.png|Red Magikoopas|link=Red Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-RedGreenMagikoopasCard.png|Red/Green Magikoopas|link=Red Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-RedPurpleMagikoopasCard.png|Red/Purple Magikoopas|link=Red Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlueRedMagikoopasCard.png|Blue/Red Magikoopas|link=Blue Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlueMagikoopasCard.png|Blue Magikoopas|link=Blue Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlueYellowMagikoopasCard.png|Blue/Yellow Magikoopas|link=Blue Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-GreenBlueMagikoopasCard.png|Green/Blue Magikoopas|link=Green Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-GreenMagikoopasCard.png|Green Magikoopas|link=Green Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-GreenYellowMagikoopasCard.png|Green/Yellow Magikoopas|link=Green Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-YellowGreenMagikoopasCard.png|Yellow/Green Magikoopas|link=Yellow Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-YellowMagikoopasCard.png|Yellow Magikoopas|link=Yellow Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-YellowPurpleMagikoopasCard.png|Yellow/Purple Magikoopas|link=Yellow Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-PurpleRedMagikoopasCard.png|Purple/Red Magikoopas|link=Purple Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-PurpleYellowMagikoopasCard.png|Purple/Yellow Magikoopas|link=Purple Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-PurpleMagikoopasCard.png|Purple Magikoopas|link=Purple Magikoopa]] | |[[File:PDSMBE-RedMagikoopasCard.png|Red Magikoopas|link=Red Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-RedGreenMagikoopasCard.png|Red/Green Magikoopas|link=Red Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-RedPurpleMagikoopasCard.png|Red/Purple Magikoopas|link=Red Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlueRedMagikoopasCard.png|Blue/Red Magikoopas|link=Blue Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlueMagikoopasCard.png|Blue Magikoopas|link=Blue Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlueYellowMagikoopasCard.png|Blue/Yellow Magikoopas|link=Blue Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-GreenBlueMagikoopasCard.png|Green/Blue Magikoopas|link=Green Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-GreenMagikoopasCard.png|Green Magikoopas|link=Green Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-GreenYellowMagikoopasCard.png|Green/Yellow Magikoopas|link=Green Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-YellowGreenMagikoopasCard.png|Yellow/Green Magikoopas|link=Yellow Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-YellowMagikoopasCard.png|Yellow Magikoopas|link=Yellow Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-YellowPurpleMagikoopasCard.png|Yellow/Purple Magikoopas|link=Yellow Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-PurpleRedMagikoopasCard.png|Purple/Red Magikoopas|link=Purple Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-PurpleYellowMagikoopasCard.png|Purple/Yellow Magikoopas|link=Purple Magikoopa]] [[File:PDSMBE-PurpleMagikoopasCard.png|Purple Magikoopas|link=Purple Magikoopa]] | ||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
|94446 | |94446 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PDSMBE- | |[[File:PDSMBE-SledgeBroCard.png|Sledge Bro|link=Sledge Bro]] | ||
|99 | |99 | ||
| | |687 | ||
| | |1030.5 | ||
| | |68013 | ||
| | |102019.5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PDSMBE- | |[[File:PDSMBE-DryBonesCheepCheepCard.png|Dry Bones & Cheep Cheep|link=Dry Bones]] [[File:PDSMBE-3GoombaTowerCard.png|3-Goomba Tower|link=Goomba Tower]] [[File:PDSMBE-ChainChompFlameChompsCard.png|Chain Chomp & Flame Chomps|link=Chain Chomp]] [[File:PDSMBE-FlutterFlameChompCard.png|Flutter & Flame Chomp|link=Flutter]] [[File:PDSMBE-DoubleLakituCard.png|Double Lakitu|link=Lakitu]] [[File:PDSMBE-PeteyPiranhaCard.png|Petey Piranha|link=Petey Piranha]] [[File:PDSMBE-BigBonePiranhaPlantCard.png|Big Bone Piranha Plant|link=Big Bone Piranha Plant]] [[File:PDSMBE-ThwompThwimpsCard.png|Thwomp & Thwimps|link=Thwomp]] [[File:PDSMBE-KingBooCard.png|King Boo|link=King Boo]] [[File:PDSMBE-BooCrewCard.png|Boo Crew|link=Boo]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlooperCheepCheepsCard.png|Blooper & Cheep Cheeps|link=Blooper]] [[File:PDSMBE-WhompBoosCard.png|Whomp & Boos|link=Whomp]] [[File:PDSMBE-GoombasBulletBillsCard.png|Bullet Bill & Goombas|link=Bullet Bill]] | ||
|99 | |99 | ||
| | |780 | ||
| | |1170 | ||
| | |77220 | ||
| | |115830 | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:PDSMBE-BobombLakituCard.png|Bob-omb & Lakitu|link=Bob-omb]] | |||
|50 | |||
|825 | |||
|1237.5 | |||
|41250 | |||
|61875 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PDSMBE-Gold3GoombaTowerCard.png|Gold 3-Goomba Tower|link=Gold Goomba]] | |[[File:PDSMBE-Gold3GoombaTowerCard.png|Gold 3-Goomba Tower|link=Gold Goomba]] | ||
Line 140: | Line 147: | ||
|185328 | |185328 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PDSMBE-RedCoinCofferCard.png|Red Coin Coffer|link=Coin Coffer]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlueCoinCofferCard.png|Blue Coin Coffer|link=Blue Coin Coffer]] [[File:PDSMBE-GreenCoinCofferCard.png|Green Coin Coffer|link=Green Coin Coffer]] [[File:PDSMBE-YellowCoinCofferCard.png|Yellow Coin Coffer|link=Yellow Coin Coffer]] [[File:PDSMBE-PurpleCoinCofferCard.png|Purple Coin Coffer|link=Purple Coin Coffer]] | |[[File:PDSMBE-RedCoinCofferCard.png|Red Coin Coffer|link=Red Coin Coffer]] [[File:PDSMBE-BlueCoinCofferCard.png|Blue Coin Coffer|link=Blue Coin Coffer]] [[File:PDSMBE-GreenCoinCofferCard.png|Green Coin Coffer|link=Green Coin Coffer]] [[File:PDSMBE-YellowCoinCofferCard.png|Yellow Coin Coffer|link=Yellow Coin Coffer]] [[File:PDSMBE-PurpleCoinCofferCard.png|Purple Coin Coffer|link=Purple Coin Coffer]] | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|25000 | |25000 | ||
Line 146: | Line 153: | ||
|25000 | |25000 | ||
|37500 | |37500 | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:PDSMBE-KingRedCoinCofferCard.png|King Red Coin Coffer|link=King Red Coin Coffer]] [[File:PDSMBE-KingBlueCoinCofferCard.png|King Blue Coin Coffer|link=King Blue Coin Coffer]] [[File:PDSMBE-KingGreenCoinCofferCard.png|King Green Coin Coffer|link=King Green Coin Coffer]] [[File:PDSMBE-KingYellowCoinCofferCard.png|King Yellow Coin Coffer|link=King Yellow Coin Coffer]] [[File:PDSMBE-KingPurpleCoinCofferCard.png|King Purple Coin Coffer|link=King Purple Coin Coffer]] | |||
|1 | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:03, August 18, 2016
Experience Points, usually just referred to as Experience, Exp., EXP, or XP, are points used by characters in RPGs such as Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars, the Mario and Luigi series, the Paper Mario series and other games such as the Final Fantasy series and the Pokémon series. When characters defeat enemies, they earn experience points. When a character earns enough experience points past a certain point, they Level Up, earning stat increases such as HP, attack power, and so on. As characters gain levels, the amount of experience points needed to reach levels increase, making it more difficult to level up. In general, enemies encountered at the beginning of a game drop less experience points than those found later on. Bosses can drop a significant amount of experience points when defeated. When a character reaches their maximum level, Experience Points no nothing for them.
Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars
In Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars, Experience Points earned in battles are divided up between the party members (halved if there are two, in thirds for three), and are displayed as such on the victory results screen. For instance, if the player's party earns 30 Experience Points from a battle, 10 Exp. will be displayed. Characters can also receive Experience Points from battles, even if they did not participate in them -- they would earn the same amount as those in the player's current party. The player can purchase the Exp. Booster Accessory to double the amount of Experience Points only for the party member wearing it. If the player gets a Game Over in battle, the player is sent back to their last Save Point while still retaining any new levels, Experience Points, Coins, and items gained.
For a listing of how many Experience Points are needed to advance levels for each character, see: Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars level up progressions
Paper Mario series
In Paper Mario and Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door, Star Points serve the same purpose. In Super Paper Mario, Points serve as EXP. In Paper Mario: Sticker Star, EXP is absent.
Mario & Luigi series
In the Mario & Luigi series, the total Experience Points earned in battle is applied to all characters, effectively doubling, tripling or quadrupling the amount actually earned. If a character is KO'd when a battle is over, they do not earn any Experience Points at all.
In Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story, when the Mario Bros. fight enemies inside Bowser's body within the same battle he is, the Experience Points earned between them is separate.
Puzzle & Dragons: Super Mario Bros. Edition
This section is under construction. Therefore, please excuse its informal appearance while it is being worked on. We hope to have it completed as soon as possible.
In Puzzle & Dragons: Super Mario Bros. Edition, XP earned in battles are divided up between the teammates on the player's active team. The less teammates the player has on their team, the more XP each teammate earns. If the XP divided between the teammates ends at a decimal point, the value is rounded up.
The player can also provide XP for their teammates by depowering other teammates in the player's Ally Box for their XP in the Power Up spot at Toad Houses. Depowering teammates removes them from the player's Ally Box and up to five allies can be depowered at a time. A teammate can provide more XP for another the higher their level is, with their base XP value multiplied by their current level. Teammates getting an ally's XP receive 50% more if their main attributes match. Coin Coffers and King Coin Coffers provide a significant power up for teammates using this method. Occasionally, a teammate may earn twice as much XP from another teammate than normal.