World 5 (New Super Mario Bros.): Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
RoyKoopa510 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Doomdorm64 (talk | contribs) (→Level information: Doing warp pipe section like for World 2) |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|[[File:Spike tops.PNG|200px]] | |[[File:Spike tops.PNG|200px]] | ||
|An underground ice level with [[Swoop]]s and [[Spike Top]]s. ''[[World 5-2 (New Super Mario Bros.)|Read more...]]'' | |An underground ice level with [[Swoop]]s and [[Spike Top]]s. ''[[World 5-2 (New Super Mario Bros.)|Read more...]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|{{world|5|pipe}} | |||
|[[File:NSMB W5-Pipe 1.png|200px]][[File:NSMB W5-Pipe 2.png|200px]] | |||
|World 5 has two pairs of pipes, one leads from 5-2 to 5-3, while the other goes from 5-B straight to 5-Castle. Both of these are unlocked via secret exits. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[World 5-A (New Super Mario Bros.)|World 5-A]] | |[[World 5-A (New Super Mario Bros.)|World 5-A]] |
Revision as of 13:15, January 23, 2020
Template:Worldbox Template:Quote2 World 5 is a world encountered in New Super Mario Bros. This world is predominantly snow-themed, and features many Warp Pipes, so the player can complete this world without playing every single level. As usual, this world has a Tower, in which Bowser Jr. is fought, and a Ghost House. It has a total of thirteen exits.
The boss here is Petey Piranha. Defeating him allows access to World 6, or World 7 if the player defeats Petey Piranha as Mini Mario. Template:NSMB-W5map
Level information
Level | Preview | Description |
---|---|---|
World 5-1 | A level covered in snow featuring Snow Spikes. Read more... | |
World 5-2 | An underground ice level with Swoops and Spike Tops. Read more... | |
World 5-Warp Pipe | World 5 has two pairs of pipes, one leads from 5-2 to 5-3, while the other goes from 5-B straight to 5-Castle. Both of these are unlocked via secret exits. | |
World 5-A | An aerial level with shrinking and expanding mushroom platforms. Read more... | |
World 5-Tower | A moving platform that scrolls up as Spiked Balls fall on it. Read more... | |
World 5-3 | An ice level featuring Snailicorns. Read more... | |
World 5-Ghost House | A vertical Ghost House with Broozers. Read more... | |
World 5-Warp Cannon | A Warp Cannon that takes the player to World 8. | |
World 5-B | A secret ice level. Read more... | |
World 5-C | A secret underground level featuring Buzzy Beetles and Broozers. Read more... | |
World 5-4 | An autoscrolling level with Bullet Bills and mushroom platforms that rise and fall when stood upon. Read more... | |
World 5-Castle | A castle level featuring conveyer belts. Read more... |