User:KoopaLover1999: Difference between revisions
(→Mega Microgames!: I'm just gonna put these here so I can make editing this project easier for my browser.) |
(→Twisted!: I'm gonna finish here for now.) |
||
Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==''Twisted!''== | ==''Twisted!''== | ||
==='''[[List of WarioWare: Twisted! microgames#Mini Spin|Mini Spin]]'''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Image | !Image | ||
!New Category | !New Category | ||
|- | |||
|[[Avoid-A-Roid]] | |||
|[[File:Avoid-A-Roid.png]] | |||
|'''Fantasy''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Foul Balls]] | |||
|[[File:Foul Balls.png]] | |||
|'''Sports''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Balancing Act (WarioWare: Twisted!)|Balancing Act]] | |||
|[[File:Balancing Act.png]] | |||
|'''That's Life''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Happy Birthday]] | |||
|[[File:Happy Birthday.png]] | |||
|'''That's Life''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fancy Footwork]] | |||
|[[File:Fancy Footwork.png]] | |||
|'''Sports''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Doggy Door]] | |||
|[[File:Doggy Door.png]] | |||
|'''Nature''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hard-Pressed]] | |||
|[[File:HardPressed.png]] | |||
|'''That's Life''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cat Walk]] | |||
|[[File:Cat Walk.png]] | |||
|'''Nature''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[On a Roll]] | |||
|[[File:Onaroll.png]] | |||
|'''Nature''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Foiled Again!]] | |||
|[[File:Foiled Again!.png]] | |||
|'''Sports''' or '''Fantasy''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magnafire]] | |||
|[[File:Magnafire.png]] | |||
|'''That's Life''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Practical Joker]] | |||
|[[File:Practical Joker.png]] | |||
|'''That's Life''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Outta My Way! (WarioWare: Twisted!)|Outta My Way!]] | |||
|[[File:Outta My Way WWT.png]] | |||
|'''That's Life'''(?) or '''Fantasy''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sew Easy]] | |||
|[[File:Sew Easy.png]] | |||
|'''That's Life''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[And the Winner is...]] | |||
|[[File:And the Winner is.png]] | |||
|'''Sports''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sync or Sink]] | |||
|[[File:Sync or Swim.png]] | |||
|'''Sports''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Busted! (WarioWare: Twisted!)|Busted!]] | |||
|[[File:Busted!.png]] | |||
|'''That's Life''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Barrel Roll]] | |||
|[[File:Barrel Roll1.png]] | |||
|'''Sports''' or '''Fantasy''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Force Feeding]] | |||
|[[File:Alienfeed.png]] | |||
|'''Fantasy''' or '''Food''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Company Picnic]] | |||
|[[File:Company Picnic.png]] | |||
|'''Fantasy''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Red Delicious?]] | |||
|[[File:Appleslice.png]] | |||
|'''Reality''' or '''Food''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coffee Jitters]] | |||
|[[File:Coffee Jitters.png]] | |||
|'''Food''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Assembly Flyin']] | |||
|[[File:Assembly Flyin'.png]] | |||
|'''Fantasy''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Welcome Wagon]] | |||
|[[File:Welcome Wagon.png]] | |||
|'''That's Life''' or '''Reality''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Skyway Highway (microgame)|Skyway Highway]] | |||
|[[File:Skyway.png]] | |||
|'''Sports'''(?) or '''Fantasy''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==''Touched!''== | ==''Touched!''== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" |
Revision as of 02:36, April 3, 2019
Hi, I only made this page so my name wouldn't be red.
So here's this.
WarioWare Microgame Genre Speculation
This here is a collection of all WarioWare microgames from Twisted to Smooth Moves (as well as some microgames from the Mega Microgame$!, the D.I.Y. games, and Gold) and I try to guess which Genre (A feature in the Mega Microgame$!, the D.I.Y. games, and Gold) they would fit most into. These even include games that have returned in Gold, mostly due to some games completely changing aesthetics between installments (For example: Beware of Dog would fit under the Animals genre, but its Gold counterpart, Monster Chase, fits under Fantasy).
Note: The only genres that will be left out are Wario and Nintendo themed microgames, as they are the only Genres to appear in games besides Mega Microgame$!, the D.I.Y. games, and Gold.
Here are the list of genres:
- Sports: Games that involve sports, physical activity (like dancing), or just anything competitive (like competitive-eating or a Whac-A-Mole-esque game).
- That's Life (formerly called Strange): Games that involve mundane tasks or games that don't really fit into any other genre.
- Fantasy (formerly called Sci-Fi): Games that involve fantastical themes, such as Medieval fantasy or science fiction. Was pratically a "miscellaneous" genre in Gold, but all non-genre-specific games will be classified under That's Life.
- Reality: Games that use real life pictures as graphics (whether it's actual people, animals, or objects, or characters made of hand-crafted materials like clay, yarn, etc.).
- IQ: Games that require a lot of thought. Originally applied for longer microgames, but the extended time limit is no longer exclusive to Orbulon.
- Nature (just called Animals in D.I.Y. Showcase): Games that involve plants or animals.
- Food: Games that involve anything edible for human consumption.
Mega Microgames!
Twisted!
Mini Spin
Name | Image | New Category |
---|---|---|
Avoid-A-Roid | Fantasy | |
Foul Balls | Sports | |
Balancing Act | That's Life | |
Happy Birthday | That's Life | |
Fancy Footwork | Sports | |
Doggy Door | Nature | |
Hard-Pressed | That's Life | |
Cat Walk | Nature | |
On a Roll | Nature | |
Foiled Again! | Sports or Fantasy | |
Magnafire | That's Life | |
Practical Joker | That's Life | |
Outta My Way! | That's Life(?) or Fantasy | |
Sew Easy | That's Life | |
And the Winner is... | Sports | |
Sync or Sink | Sports | |
Busted! | That's Life | |
Barrel Roll | Sports or Fantasy | |
Force Feeding | Fantasy or Food | |
Company Picnic | Fantasy | |
Red Delicious? | Reality or Food | |
Coffee Jitters | Food | |
Assembly Flyin' | Fantasy | |
Welcome Wagon | That's Life or Reality | |
Skyway Highway | Sports(?) or Fantasy |
Touched!
Name | Image | Original Category | New Category |
---|
Smooth Moves
Name | Image | Original Category | New Category |
---|
D.I.Y. series
Name | Image | Original Category | New Category |
---|
Game & Wario
Name | Image | Original Category | New Category |
---|