Editing Yoob's Belly
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{quote|I surmise we're inside that beast's gastric chambers...|Stuffwell|Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time}} | {{quote|I surmise we're inside that beast's gastric chambers...|Stuffwell|Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time}} | ||
'''Yoob's Belly''' is a sub-location of [[Yoshi's Island (location)|Yoshi's Island]] in ''[[Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time]]''. It is accessed after the Mario Bros. beat [[Kamek]], where [[Yoob]] | '''Yoob's Belly''' is a sub-location of [[Yoshi's Island (location)|Yoshi's Island]] in ''[[Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time]]''. It is accessed after the Mario Bros. beat [[Kamek]], where a [[Yoob]] enlarged by [[Shroob saucer]]s eats the Mario Bros. and [[Baby Bowser]]. The boss of the area is [[Sunnycide]]. Yoob's Belly is a bio-engineered factory inside of itself, which traps Yoshis in [[Egg (Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time)|egg]]s. This transforms them into Yoobs if they are not freed in time. | ||
==Layout== | ==Layout== | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
==Items== | ==Items== | ||
{ | {|style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1 | ||
| | |-style="background: #ABC;" | ||
| | !width="5%"|Item | ||
| | !width="1%"|Icon | ||
!width="20%"|Found In | |||
|- | |||
| | |rowspan=2|[[Super Mushroom]] | ||
| | |rowspan=2|[[File:MaL PiT Mushroom.png]] | ||
| | |Two are in the ? Block in the scene to the northeast of the main scene in the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Three are in the right green block in the southeast of the third scene in the second area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Mushroom Drop]] | ||
| | |[[File:MushroomDrop.png]] | ||
| | |In the south ? Block of the second scene in the second area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Super Drop]] | ||
| | |[[File:MushroomDrop.png]] | ||
|Two are in the ? Block in the east trunk of the fourth scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
| | |[[1-Up Mushroom]] | ||
| | |[[File:Mushroom One Up Pit.png]] | ||
| | |In the third ? Block in the scene below the main scene of the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2|[[1-Up Super]] | ||
| | |rowspan=2|[[File:Mushroom One Up Pit.png]] | ||
|In the left red block in the west trunk in the main scene of the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|Given by the cyan Yoshi in the bottom scene of the second area. | |||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Green Shell]] | ||
| | |[[File:Green Shell Pit.png]] | ||
|Four are in the ? Block in the northwest of the second scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
| | |rowspan=3|[[Cannonballer]] | ||
| | |rowspan=3|[[File:Canonballer.png]] | ||
| | |Three are in the first ? Block in the scene below the main scene of the first area. | ||
|- | |||
|Four are in the east ? Block of the second scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|Three are in the ? Block in the north of the fourth scene in the second area. | |||
| | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2|[[Smash Egg]] | ||
| | |rowspan=2|[[File:Smash Egg.png]] | ||
| | |Three are in the second ? Block in the scene below the main scene of the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Four are given by the blue Yoshi in the bottom scene of the second area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=4|[[Ice Flower]] | ||
| | |rowspan=4|[[File:M&LPIT Ice Flower.png]] | ||
| | |Three are in the red block in the southeast of the scene to the north of the main scene in the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Three are in the green block in the southwest of the scene to the north of the main scene in the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Three are in the green block in the southeast of the area above the scene to the northeast of the main scene in the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
|Three are in the ? Block in the southeast of the fourth scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fruit]] | |||
|[[File:MLPiT Fruit sprite.png]] | |||
|In the ? Block in the northeast trunk in the main scene of the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Puffy Trousers]] | |||
|[[File:Clothing - MaLPiT.png]] | |||
|In the right green block in the north of the scene to the north of the main scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Drain Badge]] | |||
|[[File:Badge - MaLPiT.png]] | |||
|Given by the red Yoshi in the bottom scene of the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toadbert's Drawing]] | |||
|[[File:PIT-ToadbertDrawing.png]] | |||
|Given by Toadbert in the first scene to the up of the fourth scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=8|[[Bean]] | |||
|rowspan=8|[[File:Bean - MLPiT.png]] | |||
|Fifteen in total are in the main scene of the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the southwest of the scene to the west of the main scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the west of the scene to the north of the main scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the northeast platform in the scene to the northeast of the main scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the northeast corner of the scene to the east of the mian scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the southeast of the bottom scene of the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the southwest of the bottom scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the southeast of the second scene to the up of the fourth scene in the second area. | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Areas map== | ||
[[File:ML-PIT-map-Yoob'sBelly.png|300px|Level map]] | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
Line 122: | Line 142: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*If the Baby Mario Bros. [[Baby Drill|dig underground]] while in | *If the Baby Mario Bros. [[Baby Drill|dig underground]] while in Yoob's Belly and when his belly is expanded, the player can see the Yoob suffering in pain on the Top Screen. This no longer happens after Sunnycide is defeated, however. | ||
*While the Mario Bros. are inside Yoob's Belly, Yoob can be seen scratching his lower jaw on the top screen, | *While the Mario Bros. are inside Yoob's Belly, Yoob can be seen scratching his lower jaw on the top screen, when the creature is actually holding on one side of the mountain. This no longer happens after Sunnycide is defeated, however. | ||
*In the North American version, the [[ | *In the North American version, the [[Save Album]] is located in the main room of the first area of Yoob's Belly. In other versions, the Save Album is located in the north. | ||
{{M&LPIT}} | {{M&LPIT}} | ||
[[Category:Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time locations]] | [[Category:Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time locations]] | ||
[[de:Yoobs Bauch]] | [[de:Yoobs Bauch]] | ||
[[it:Pancia di Yoob]] | [[it:Pancia di Yoob]] |