Editing Special Shot (Mario Golf: Super Rush)
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==List== | ==List== | ||
{| style="text-align: center" | {| style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse; font-family:Arial;" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |||
!Image | !Image | ||
!Special Shot | !Special Shot | ||
Line 17: | Line 18: | ||
|{{anchor|Super Star Strike}}[[File:MGSR SpecialShot Mario.png|250px]] | |{{anchor|Super Star Strike}}[[File:MGSR SpecialShot Mario.png|250px]] | ||
!Super Star Strike | !Super Star Strike | ||
| | |Mario | ||
|Readies himself by clenching his fists and slightly crouches. | |Readies himself by clenching his fists and slightly crouches. | ||
|A [[Super Star]] appears on top of Mario, and he jumps to | |A [[Super Star]] appears on top of [[Mario]], and he jumps to activate it. He lands back on the ground with a serious expression, and swings the ball with speed and power. The ball rises, and drops sharply downwards. | ||
|Blasts away balls | |Blasts away balls in impact zone. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Ice Flower Freeze}}[[File:MGSR SpecialShot Luigi.png|250px]] | |{{anchor|Ice Flower Freeze}}[[File:MGSR SpecialShot Luigi.png|250px]] | ||
!Ice Flower Freeze | !Ice Flower Freeze | ||
| | |Luigi | ||
|Readies himself by retrieving an [[Ice Flower]] in his | |Readies himself by retrieving an [[Ice Flower]] in his right arm, and looks at the camera, saying "Ha ha!" | ||
|Luigi uses the | |[[Luigi]] uses the [[Ice Flower]] he got from before activating the Special Shot, striking a pose with his left arm up. He spins to gain momentum, and hits the ball with power. The ball travels in the usual angle. | ||
|Freezes the ground | |Freezes the ground in impact zone. Balls that hit the ice will bounce, and in Speed Golf, the surface becomes slippery when someone runs on it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Lightning Blast}}[[File:MGSR SpecialShot Wario.png|250px]] | |{{anchor|Lightning Blast}}[[File:MGSR SpecialShot Wario.png|250px]] | ||
!Lightning Blast | !Lightning Blast | ||
| | |Wario | ||
|Readies himself by swinging his golf club towards the sky, as if he was summoning something. | |Readies himself by swinging his golf club towards the sky, as if he was summoning something. | ||
|Wario summons a lightning cloud above him, and he gets electrocuted, giving him power. He | |[[Wario]] summons a lightning cloud above him, and he gets electrocuted, giving him power. He swings the ball with power. The ball rises, and then drops vertically down. | ||
|Electrocutes the ground | |Electrocutes the ground in impact zone. A lightning cloud spawns above, and affects all balls below. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Slim Stinger}}[[File:MGSR SpecialShot Waluigi.png|250px]] | |{{anchor|Slim Stinger}}[[File:MGSR SpecialShot Waluigi.png|250px]] | ||
!Slim Stinger | !Slim Stinger | ||
| | |Waluigi | ||
|Readies himself by putting both of his hands on the base of his golf club, directed upwards. | |Readies himself by putting both of his hands on the base of his golf club, directed upwards. | ||
|Waluigi spins once, sticking his golf club outwards. With a smug expression, he jumps in the air, spins again | |[[Waluigi]] spins once, sticking his golf club outwards. With a smug expression, he jumps in the air, spins again and hits the ball with power. The ball travels horizontally. | ||
|Blasts away balls in its path. | |Blasts away balls in its path. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Spiral Stinger}}[[File:MGSR SpecialShot Peach.png|250px]] | |{{anchor|Spiral Stinger}}[[File:MGSR SpecialShot Peach.png|250px]] | ||
!Spiral Stinger | !Spiral Stinger | ||
| | |Peach | ||
|Readies herself by putting both of her hands on the grip of her golf club, saying "Yeah!" | |Readies herself by putting both of her hands on the grip of her golf club, saying "Yeah!" | ||
|Peach releases a pink ribbon while spinning with her golf club. She then twirls the ribbon in circles and strikes the ball away with the long ribbon. The ball | |[[Princess Peach|Peach]] releases a pink ribbon while spinning with her golf club. She then twirls the ribbon in circles and strikes the ball away with the long ribbon. The ball is shot with sparkles surrounding it. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Blossom Strike}}[[File:MGSR SpecialShot Daisy.png|250px]] | |{{anchor|Blossom Strike}}[[File:MGSR SpecialShot Daisy.png|250px]] | ||
!Blossom Strike | !Blossom Strike | ||
| | |Daisy | ||
|Prepares to spin her golf club by holding her hands in position, saying "All right!" | |Prepares to spin her golf club by holding her hands in position, saying "All right!" | ||
|Daisy spins her golf club at an increasingly quick speed, then she flips her golf club in the air, and strikes the ball with power, with petals coming off. The ball rises, and drops sharply downwards. | |[[Princess Daisy|Daisy]] spins her golf club at an increasingly quick speed, then she flips her golf club in the air, and strikes the ball with power, with petals coming off. The ball rises, and drops sharply downwards. | ||
|Blasts away balls | |Blasts away balls in impact zone. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Eggschanger}} | |{{anchor|Eggschanger}} | ||
!Eggschanger | !Eggschanger | ||
| | |Yoshi | ||
| | |Prepares to gobble the ball. | ||
|Yoshi | |Yoshi gobbles the ball, turning it into a egg. He then hits the ball with his tail. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Meteor Strike}} | |{{anchor|Meteor Strike}} | ||
!Meteor Strike | !Meteor Strike | ||
| | |Bowser | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Smokeball}} | |{{anchor|Smokeball}} | ||
!Smokeball | !Smokeball | ||
| | |Bowser Jr. | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Mischief Twister}} | |{{anchor|Mischief Twister}} | ||
!Mischief Twister | !Mischief Twister | ||
| | |Boo | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Burly Strike}} | |{{anchor|Burly Strike}} | ||
!Burly Strike | !Burly Strike | ||
| | |Donkey Kong | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Shooting Star}} | |{{anchor|Shooting Star}} | ||
!Shooting Star | !Shooting Star | ||
| | |Rosalina | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Songbird Stinger}}<!--[[File:MGSR SpecialShot Pauline.jpg|250px]]--> | |{{anchor|Songbird Stinger}}<!--[[File:MGSR SpecialShot Pauline.jpg|250px]]--> | ||
!Songbird Stinger | !Songbird Stinger | ||
| | |Pauline | ||
|Prepares to sing with her hands on her golf club, saying "Fire!" | |Prepares to sing with her hands on her golf club, saying "Fire!" | ||
|Pauline transforms her golf club into a microphone, and she sings the refrain of "[[Jump Up, Super Star!]]", before hitting the ball with power using the microphone's base. The ball travels horizontally. | |[[Pauline]] transforms her golf club into a microphone, and she sings the refrain of "[[Jump Up, Super Star!]]", before hitting the ball with power using the microphone's base. The ball travels horizontally. | ||
|Blasts away balls in its path. | |Blasts away balls in its path. She runs quicker after using her Special Shot. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Super Toad Strike}} | |{{anchor|Super Toad Strike}} | ||
!Super Toad Strike | !Super Toad Strike | ||
| | |Toad | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Scrimmage Stinger}} | |{{anchor|Scrimmage Stinger}} | ||
!Scrimmage Stinger | !Scrimmage Stinger | ||
| | |Chargin' Chuck | ||
|Prepares to grab the ball. | |Prepares to grab the ball. | ||
|Chargin' Chuck | |Chargin' Chuck picks up the ball and throws it towards the green. | ||
|Blasts away balls in its path. | |Blasts away balls in its path. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Bob-ombs Away}} | |{{anchor|Bob-ombs Away}} | ||
!Bob-ombs Away | !Bob-ombs Away | ||
| | |King Bob-omb | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Super Pickax Stinger}} | |{{anchor|Super Pickax Stinger}} | ||
!Super Pickax Stinger | !Super Pickax Stinger | ||
| | |Toadette | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Hop Skipper}} | |{{anchor|Hop Skipper}} | ||
!Hop Skipper | !Hop Skipper | ||
| | |Ninji | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Shell Skipper}} | |{{anchor|Shell Skipper}} | ||
!Shell Skipper | !Shell Skipper | ||
| | |Koopa Troopa | ||
|Koopa Troopa simply spins in his | |Koopa Troopa simply spins in his shell. | ||
|Koopa Troopa spins in his shell, then does a slower breakdance in midair before | |Koopa Troopa spins in his shell, then does a slower breakdance in midair before putting. | ||
|The ball simply bounces until it lands on the ground for the third time. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Angry Strike}} | |{{anchor|Angry Strike}} | ||
!Angry Strike | !Angry Strike | ||
| | |Wiggler | ||
|Prepares to turn red by angrily clenching his fists. | |Prepares to turn red by angrily clenching his fists. | ||
|Wiggler turns red, stomps the ground, making three | |Wiggler turns red, stomps the ground, making three apples fall, and then putts. | ||
| | |Blasts away balls on impact. His drive is powered up. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Spin Strike}} | |{{anchor|Spin Strike}} | ||
!Spin Strike | !Spin Strike | ||
| | |Shy Guy | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{anchor|Power Stinger}} | |{{anchor|Power Stinger}} | ||
!Power Stinger | !Power Stinger | ||
| | |Mii | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||