Editing Information Booth
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:MLSS Information Booth outside.png|thumb|The Information Booth]] | |||
[[File:MLSS Information Booth inside.png|thumb|left|The Information Booth's interior]] | |||
The '''Information Booth'''<ref>''Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga'' instruction booklet, page 32.</ref> (also parsed as '''information booth''')<ref>Thomason, Steve. ''Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga'' Player's Guide. Page 21.</ref> is a store in [[Beanbean Castle Town]] that specializes in selling information in ''[[Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga]]''. The shopkeeper, [[Miles Tones]], sells "information" to [[Mario]] and [[Luigi]] for 100 [[coin]]s, and this information usually revolves around their current objective and either where it is located or how it can be accomplished. His information only relates to the main story and nothing else. Near the end of the game, when Mario and Luigi are ready to go to [[Bowser's Castle]], the Information Booth has no more information to give. | |||
| | |||
The '''Information Booth'''<ref> | |||
== | In ''[[Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga + Bowser's Minions]]'', Miles no longer sells information to the brothers, and instead looks at the player's records, awarding items based on their progress with [[block]]s, [[bean]]s, the number of battles won, the number of enemies defeated, the number of Excellent attacks done and the number of battles fled from. After fulfilling all of the requests, Miles is satisfied and leaves the shop. | ||
{|style="text-align: center; width: 30%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |||
!width="60%"|Requirement | |||
!width="40%"|Reward | |||
|- | |||
|100 Battles Fought | |||
|3 [[Ultra Mushroom]]s | |||
|- | |||
|200 Battles Fought | |||
|5 [[1-Up Super]]s | |||
|- | |||
|400 Battles Fought | |||
|[[Recording]] | |||
|- | |||
|100 Enemies Defeated | |||
|3 [[Nut]]s | |||
|- | |||
|200 Enemies Defeated | |||
|Quick Collector | |||
|- | |||
|400 Enemies Defeated | |||
|Recording | |||
|- | |||
|800 Enemies Defeated | |||
|Rescue Suit | |||
|- | |||
|150 Excellent Ratings | |||
|8 [[Syrup Jar|Syrup]]s | |||
|- | |||
|300 Excellent Ratings | |||
|4 [[Supersyrup Jar|Super Syrup]]s | |||
|- | |||
|650 Excellent Ratings | |||
|3 [[Super Nut]]s | |||
|- | |||
|1000 Excellent Ratings | |||
|Risky Excellence | |||
|- | |||
|10 Battles Fled | |||
|30 [[Boo Biscuit]]s | |||
|- | |||
|100 Attacks Dodged | |||
|150 Coins | |||
|- | |||
|200 Attacks Dodged | |||
|6 [[1-Up Mushroom]]s | |||
|- | |||
|400 Attacks Dodged | |||
|Gravity Shield | |||
|- | |||
|800 Attacks Dodged | |||
|10 [[Golden Mushroom (crownless)|Golden Mushroom]]s | |||
|- | |||
|20% of Beans Uncovered | |||
|Recording | |||
|- | |||
|50% of Beans Uncovered | |||
|Daredevil Pants | |||
|- | |||
|100% of Beans Uncovered | |||
|Bean Master Badge | |||
|- | |||
|20% of Blocks Found | |||
|3 [[Super Mushroom]]s | |||
|- | |||
|50% of Blocks Found | |||
|Recording | |||
|- | |||
|100% of Blocks Found | |||
|Super Switch | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{foreign names | {{foreign names | ||
|Jap={{ruby|詳報屋|しょうほうや}}<ref> | |Jap={{ruby|詳報屋|しょうほうや}}<ref>''Mario & Luigi RPG'' instruction booklet, page 30.</ref> <small>(''Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga'')</small><br>''Shōhōya''<br>やりこみ屋 <small>(''Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga + Bowser's Minions'')</small><br>''Yarikomi-ya'' | ||
|JapM=Information Shop<br><br>''Yarikomi'' shop; 「やりこみ」 is a Japanese term referring to playing through a video game with a self-imposed challenge | |||
|JapM=Information Shop | |||
}} | }} | ||