Editing Honey Syrup
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{about|an item in ''Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars'' and the ''Paper Mario'' series|the [[Bros. Point|BP]] recovery item in the ''Mario & Luigi'' series|[[Syrup Jar]]}} | {{about|an item in ''Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars'' and the ''Paper Mario'' series|the [[Bros. Point|BP]] recovery item in the ''Mario & Luigi'' series|[[Syrup Jar]]}} | ||
{{PM item infobox | {{PM item infobox | ||
|image=[[File:PaperMario Items HoneySyrup.png]] [[File:Honey Syrup TTYD.png | |image=[[File:PaperMario Items HoneySyrup.png]] [[File:Honey Syrup TTYD.png]] | ||
|pm=Sweet honey syrup. Restores 5 FP. | |pm=Sweet honey syrup. Restores 5 FP. | ||
|ttyd=A sweet snack. Restores 5 FP. | |ttyd=A sweet snack. Restores 5 FP. | ||
|spm= | |spm= | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Honey Syrup''' is | [[File:SMRPG_HoneySyrup.png|125px|thumb|left|Honey Syrup from ''[[Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars]]'']] | ||
'''Honey Syrup''' is a [[Flower Point]] recovery item that appears in ''[[Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars]]'', ''[[Paper Mario]]'' and ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]''. It is a yellow-hued syrup (originally orange) that often comes in a blue-tinted pitcher. More potent variants include [[Maple Syrup]] and [[Royal Syrup]]. | |||
In ''Paper Mario'', [[Monty Mole]]s occasionally drop a Honey Syrup upon defeat. In ''Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door'', Honey Syrup can be bought from shops in [[Rogueport]], [[Petalburg]] and [[Boggly Woods]]. | In ''Paper Mario'', [[Monty Mole]]s occasionally drop a Honey Syrup upon defeat. In ''Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door'', Honey Syrup can be bought from shops in [[Rogueport]], [[Petalburg]] and [[Boggly Woods]]. | ||
{{br|left}} | |||
==Recipes== | ==Recipes== | ||
{ | {| style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
| | |-style="background: #ABC;" | ||
| | !width="50%"|Recipe | ||
| | !width="25%"|Result | ||
| | !width="25%"|Game | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Honey Syrup | ||
| | | rowspan=3 | [[Fresh Juice]] | ||
| | | rowspan=8 | ''[[Paper Mario]]'' & ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Maple Syrup]] + Honey Syrup | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Turtley Leaf]] + Honey Syrup | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Mushroom]] + Honey Syrup | ||
| | |[[Honey Shroom]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Cake Mix]] + Honey Syrup | ||
| | |[[Honey Candy]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Ultra Mushroom|Ultra Shroom]] + Honey Syrup | ||
| | |[[Honey Ultra]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Life Shroom]] + Honey Syrup | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | [[Honey Super]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Super Mushroom|Super Shroom]] + Honey Syrup | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Coconut]] + Honey Syrup | ||
| | | rowspan=7 | [[Tasty Tonic]] | ||
| | | rowspan=10 | ''[[Paper Mario]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Lime]] + Honey Syrup | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Lemon]] + Honey Syrup | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Apple]] + Honey Syrup | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Red Berry]] + Honey Syrup | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Blue Berry]] + Honey Syrup | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Yellow Berry]] + Honey Syrup | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[Melon]] + Honey Syrup | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Special Shake]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jammin' Jelly]] + Honey Syrup | |||
|- | |||
|[[Volt Shroom]] + Honey Syrup | |||
|[[Honey Super]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jammin' Jelly]] + Honey Syrup | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Fresh Juice]] | |||
| rowspan=8 | ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gradual Syrup]] + Honey Syrup | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peachy Peach]] + Honey Syrup | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Fruit Parfait]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Keel Mango]] + Honey Syrup | |||
|- | |||
|[[Volt Shroom]] + Honey Syrup | |||
|[[Honey Shroom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ice Storm]] + Honey Syrup | |||
|[[Icicle Pop]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Point Swap]] + Honey Syrup | |||
|[[Mushroom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hot Sauce]] + Honey Syrup | |||
|[[Tasty Tonic]] | |||
|} | |||
==''Paper Mario'' locations== | |||
*Behind the rightmost [[Candy Pop|Candy Cane]] on the hill of [[Pleasant Path]]; | *Behind the rightmost [[Candy Pop|Candy Cane]] on the hill of [[Pleasant Path]]; | ||
*In a [[? Block]] on the ground at the highest point in the northwestern area of [[Mt. Rugged]]; | *In a [[? Block]] on the ground at the highest point in the northwestern area of [[Mt. Rugged]]; | ||
Line 68: | Line 98: | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
RedSyrup SMRPG.png|Sprite, ''Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars'' | |||
RedSyrup SMRPG.png|Sprite | |||
SMRPG NS Honey Syrup.png|[[Super Mario RPG (Nintendo Switch)|''Super Mario RPG'' (Nintendo Switch)]] | SMRPG NS Honey Syrup.png|[[Super Mario RPG (Nintendo Switch)|''Super Mario RPG'' (Nintendo Switch)]] | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
Line 87: | Line 116: | ||
|ChiTR=Fēngmì Tángjiāng | |ChiTR=Fēngmì Tángjiāng | ||
|ChiTM=Honey Syrup | |ChiTM=Honey Syrup | ||
| | |Chi=蜂蜜<br>''Fēngmì''<br>蜂蜜糖漿<br>''Fēngmì Tángjiāng'' | ||
| | |ChiM=Honey<br><br>Honey Syrup | ||
|Dut=Honingsiroop <small>(''Super Mario RPG'')</small> | |||
|DutM=Honey Syrup | |DutM=Honey Syrup | ||
|Fre=Sirop de Miel | |Fre=Sirop de Miel <small>(''Paper Mario'' series)</small><br>Sirop de miel <small>(''Super Mario RPG'')</small> | ||
|FreM=Honey Syrup<br>Honey syrup | |||
|Ger=Honig-Sirup<br>Honigsirup <small>(''Super Mario RPG'')</small> | |||
|FreM=Honey Syrup | |||
|Ger=Honig-Sirup | |||
|GerM=Honey Syrup | |GerM=Honey Syrup | ||
|Ita=Sciroppo miele <small>(''Paper Mario'' series)</small><br>Sciroppo al miele <small>(''Super Mario RPG'')</small><ref>@NintendoItalia (September 28, 2023). ''[https://twitter.com/NintendoItalia/status/1707319242524074153 Twitter]''. Retrieved September 28, 2023.</ref> | |||
|Ita=Sciroppo miele | |||
|ItaM=Honey syrup | |ItaM=Honey syrup | ||
|Kor=허니시럽 | |Kor=허니시럽 | ||
|KorR=Heoni | |KorR=Heoni Sileob | ||
|KorM=Honey Syrup | |KorM=Honey Syrup | ||
|SpaA=Jarabe de miel | |SpaA=Jarabe de miel <small>(''Super Mario RPG'')</small> | ||
|SpaAM=Honey Syrup | |SpaAM=Honey Syrup | ||
|SpaE=Sirope Miel | |SpaE=Sirope Miel <small>(''Paper Mario'' series)</small><ref>[https://www.youtube.com/live/ROmGcJH0Luk?feature=share&t=173 "#4 KOOPER SE UNE A LA BATALLA!"].</ref><ref>[https://youtu.be/4ikQEGUX9Ew?t=719 "Paper Mario: La Puerta Milenaria"].</ref><br>Sirope de miel <small>(''Super Mario RPG'')</small> | ||
|SpaEM=Honey Syrup | |SpaEM=Honey Syrup | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
*Although it is likely that this is a coincidence, two [[Eggling]]s in ''[[Yoshi Topsy-Turvy]]'' have the names of "Honey" and "Syrup" and are found right next to each other in that order in the [[Eggling Book]]. | |||
==References== | ==References== |