Editing DK: King of Swing
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Enemies=== | ===Enemies=== | ||
{ | {|width=100% cellspacing=0 border=2 cellpadding=3 class="wikitable dk"style="border-collapse;background:white" | ||
| | |- | ||
| | !Image | ||
| | !Name | ||
| | !Description | ||
| | !First level appearance | ||
| | !Last level appearance | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:ClickClack-DKKOS.png]] | ||
| | |[[Click-Clack]] | ||
| | |Click-Clacks are uncommon enemies that walk around Peg Boards. They are invulnerable to frontal attacks due to their pincers, but they can be defeated from behind. When they notice Donkey Kong in the area, they make a clicking noise and follow him. | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Cactus Woods]] | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Cactus Woods]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:FlipFlap-DKKOS.png]] | ||
| | |[[Flipflap]] | ||
| | |Flipflaps are blue bats that appear mostly in cave levels. They fly above Peg Boards or hover below to the ground. Their attack pattern involves them flying back and forth, either horizontally or vertically. Donkey Kong can defeat them with a charge attack. | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Contraption Cave]] | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Kremling Kamp]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:Flitter-DKKOS.png]] | ||
| | |[[Flitter]] | ||
| | |Flitters are blue dragonflies that are common in the [[Jungle World]]. They move back and forth like Flipflaps, except they do not move in a zigzag pattern. They can only be defeated from a charge attack. | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Banana Bungalow]] | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Cactus Woods]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:Ghost DKKoS.png]] | ||
| | |[[Ghost (DK series)|Ghost]] | ||
| | |Ghosts are enemies that only appear in one level, Ship of Souls. They can go invisible and move through objects. If a ghost becomes visible, it can injure Donkey Kong by contact. They can only be defeated by a charge attack while they are invisible, but their silhouettes are still perceivable. | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Ship of Souls]] | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Ship of Souls]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:Kritter-DKKOS2.png]] | ||
| | |[[Kritter|Kremling]] | ||
| | |Kremlings are one of the most common enemies, as they are in at least one level of every world. Kremlings can do a variety of actions which include climbing around peg boards, throwing rocks, or repeatedly pulling down on a Jack Peg. | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Contraption Cave]] | ||
| | |align="center"|[[K. Kruizer III Hull]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:Lockjaw-DKKOS.png]] | ||
| | |[[Lockjaw]] | ||
| | |Lockjaws are another enemy that return from ''[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest]]''. They are piranhas encountered in underwater and waterfall levels. If a Lockjaw notices Donkey Kong, it does a biting call and then charges at him. In [[Lockjaw Falls]], they are the main and titular enemy, who attack Donkey Kong by jumping at him from the waterfalls. | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Risky Reef]] | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Underwater Ruins]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:MiniNecky-DKKOS.png]] | ||
| | |[[Mini-Necky]] | ||
| | |Mini-Neckys most often appear in the [[Wild West World]], and they attack by either spitting a coconut at Donkey Kong or by swooping at him. | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Necky's Canyon]] | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Booster Barrel Skyway]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:Neek-DKKOS.png]] | ||
|[[Neek]] | |||
|Neeks are rats who scurry around Peg Boards in cave-themed levels. They can be heard making a squeaking noise as they move around. Neeks can be defeated by a charge attack. | |||
|align="center"|[[Contraption Cave]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Madcap Mine]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Shuri-DKKOS.png]] | |||
|[[Shuri]] | |||
|Shuris are starfish that appear in underwater levels. They have no fixed movement, as they just bounce off the wall. | |||
|align="center"|[[Risky Reef]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Underwater Ruins]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Zinger-DKKOS.png]] | |||
|[[Zinger]] | |||
|Zingers are bees that make a buzzing sound as they move up and down or side to side. They can only be defeated from the front because of the spikes and a stinger on their back. | |||
|align="center"|[[Cactus Woods]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Booster Barrel Skyway]] | |||
|} | |||
===Bosses=== | ===Bosses=== | ||
{ | {|width=100% cellspacing=0 border=2 cellpadding=3 class="wikitable dk"style="border-collapse;background:white" | ||
| | |-style="background:yellow;" | ||
| | !Image | ||
| | !Name | ||
| | !Description | ||
| | !Level Appearance | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:Congazuma-DKKOS.png|40px]] | ||
| | |[[Congazuma]] | ||
| | |Congazuma is a large Kremling statue and the first boss encountered by Donkey Kong. He attacks by slowly jumping toward him. Donkey Kong can attack Congazuma by performing a charge attack into him. He must do this four times to defeat Congazuma. | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Congazuma's Castle]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:FireNecky-DKKOS.png|70px]] | ||
| | |[[Fire Necky]] | ||
| | |As his name suggests, Fire Necky is a large Necky engulfed in flame. He attacks by spitting flames which crystallize into rocks shortly after. Donkey Kong must throw seven rocks at Fire Necky to defeat him. | ||
| | |align="center"|[[Fire Necky's Nest]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:DavyBones-DKKOS.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Davy Bones]] | |||
|Davy Bones is the undead skeleton of an eel. It attacks from one of six holes towards Donkey Kong, then swims around him for a few seconds. Donkey Kong must grab the peg at the tip of Davy Bones' tail and swing it into the spikes on the edges. When Davy Bones is hit against the spikes enough times, it is defeated. | |||
|align="center"|[[Davy Bones' Locker]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SassySquatch-DKKOS.png|55px]] | |||
|[[Sassy Squatch]] | |||
|Sassy Squatch is a massive sasquatch who chases Donkey Kong up a mountain. Donkey Kong can attack Sassy Squatch by throwing bombs into its large mouth. After taking a hit, Sassy Squatch shoots out crystalized pegs for Donkey Kong to continue up to the next section. When enough bombs are thrown into Sassy Squatch's mouth, it gets defeated. | |||
|align="center"|[[Sassy Squatch's Lair]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:KingKRool-DKKOS.png]] | |||
|[[King K. Rool]] | |||
|K. Rool is the fifth and final boss of the game. He and Donkey Kong first engage in a Climbing Race. If Donkey Kong wins, the king challenges him to an Attack Battle. If Donkey Kong also defeats K. Rool at the attack battle, the game ends, and Donkey Kongs recovers all the medals. | |||
|align="center"|[[King K. Rool (level)|King K. Rool]] | |||
|} | |||
==Worlds and levels== | ==Worlds and levels== | ||
Line 290: | Line 321: | ||
{{br}} | {{br}} | ||
==Items== | ==Items and objects== | ||
{ | {|width=100% cellspacing=0 border=2 cellpadding=3 class="wikitable dk"style="border-collapse:collapse;background:white" | ||
| | |-style="background:yellow;" | ||
| | !Image | ||
| | !Name | ||
| | !Description | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOS Banana.png]] | ||
| | |[[Banana|One Banana]] | ||
| | |Bananas are common items that appear in every level. Each single banana adds one to Donkey Kong's stash, which could be used for [[Going Bananas]] or for replenishing health. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOS Banana Bunch.png]] | ||
| | |[[Banana Bunch|Five Bananas]] | ||
| | |Banana bunches are found in most levels and add a total of five bananas to Donkey Kong's stash. | ||
|- | |||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOS 10Bananas.png]] | ||
| | |[[Banana Bunch|Ten Bananas]] | ||
|A bunch of ten bananas is more rare than the other bananas, but are found in levels after breaking open [[barrel]]s or [[crate]]s. One bunch of ten bananas can restore one full heart of health. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:DKKOSBronze.png]][[File:DKKOSSilver.png]]<br>[[File:DKKOSGold.png]] | |||
|[[Medal (DK: King of Swing)|Medal]]s | |||
| | |Medals appear in each level besides [[Banana Bungalow]]. They can be found in [[Bonus Area]]s or inside of barrels or crates. The gold variants are awarded after defeating a boss. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOSCrystalCoconut.png]] | ||
| | |[[Crystal Coconut]] | ||
| | |Crystal Coconuts are found in each level. They are usually found in similar spots to the medal, and can also be obtained by defeating an enemy. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOSTire.png]] | ||
| | |[[Tire (object)|Tire]] | ||
| | |Tires are common objects that can be bounced off, helping Donkey Kong reach high places that would not be reachable otherwise. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOSRock.png]] | ||
|[[Rock (DK series)|Rock]] | |||
| | |Rocks are common items that are used to damage enemies or destroy breakable walls. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOSBomb.png]] | ||
| | |[[Bomb]] | ||
| | |Bombs are items that can break open obstacles or destroy enemies. They detonate withinin approximately five seconds and will cause one heart of damage to Donkey Kong if he holds onto it for too long. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOSSpike.png]] | ||
| | |[[Spike Trap|Spike]] | ||
| | |Spikes are common obstacles throughout some levels. They cause Donkey Kong one heart of damage if he makes contact with them. Spikes can be found lining the floors, walls, or ceilings, or appear as floating balls. Floating spikes can be stationary or move in set patterns. | ||
} | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:DKKOSCannonGreen.png]][[File:DKKOSCannonRed.png]]<br>[[File:DKKOSCannonBlue.png]] | |||
|[[Cannon]]s | |||
|Cannons are objects that are encountered in the levels on the [[K. Kruizer III]]. They shoot fireballs at Donkey Kong in an attempt to cause damage to his health. Some cannons rotate towards the direction of Donkey Kong while others stay in the same position. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:DKKOSCrate.png]] | |||
|[[Crate|Wooden Crate]] | |||
|Wooden Crates are large boxes of wood that can be broken by Donkey Kong with a simple attack. They usually take up an entire peg board, and, when broken, allow the Kong to progress up. Additionally, wooden crates represent 100 bananas in the player's stash in the bottom right of the screen. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:DKKOSCoconut.png]] | |||
|[[Coconut]] | |||
|Coconuts are objects that some [[Mini-Necky]]s shoot from their mouths. They cause one heart's worth of damage to Donkey Kong if it comes into contact with him. Coconuts can be destroyed if they hit a projectile that Donkey Kong throws, such as a rock. | |||
|} | |||
===Barrels=== | ===Barrels=== | ||
{ | {|width=100% cellspacing=0 border=2 cellpadding=3 class="wikitable dk"style="border-collapse:collapse;background:white" | ||
| | |-style="background:yellow;" | ||
| | !Image | ||
| | !Name | ||
| | !Description | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOSBarrel.png]] | ||
|[[Barrel]] | |||
| | |Standard barrels, if broken by Donkey Kong, reveal bananas or other items. Additionally, barrels represent fifty bananas in the player's stash in the bottom right of the screen. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOSQuestionBarrel.png]] | ||
| | |[[Question Barrel]] | ||
| | |Question Barrels are like standard ones, where if broken they reveal something. These barrels reveal [[Peg Board]]s or activate doors. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOSBoosterBarrel.png]] | ||
| | |[[Booster Barrel]] | ||
| | |Booster Barrels are barrels that act as rockets and are steered with {{button|gba|L}} and {{button|gba|R}}. They are the subject of the level [[Booster Barrel Skyway]]. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOSBonusBarrel.png]] | ||
|[[Bonus Barrel]] | |||
|Bonus Barrels shoot Donkey Kong to a Bonus Area upon entering it. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:DKKOSBarrelCannon.png]] | |||
|[[Barrel Cannon]] | |||
|Barrel Cannons are enterable barrels that launch Donkey Kong in a given direction. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:DKKOSRollingBarrel.png]] | |||
|[[Spinner Barrel|Rolling Barrel]] | |||
|Rolling Barrels are enterable barrels and their aims can be adjusted with the {{button|gba|L}} and {{button|gba|R}} buttons. | |||
|} | |||
===Pegs=== | ===Pegs=== | ||
[[Peg]]s are common objects in the game that have many different variants. Each variant performs a different function and assists Donkey Kong in reaching further areas. | [[Peg]]s are common objects in the game that have many different variants. Each variant performs a different function and assists Donkey Kong in reaching further areas. | ||
{|width=100% cellspacing=0 border=2 cellpadding=3 class="wikitable dk" style="border-collapse:collapse;background:white" | |||
{ | |-style="background:yellow;" | ||
| | !Image | ||
| | !Name | ||
| | !Description | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOSPegs.png]] | ||
| | |[[Peg]] | ||
| | |Pegs are single, floating studs that the Kongs are able to grab onto. They are the most common of all Peg variants and featured in [[Jungle Jam]] events as well. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOSPegBoards.png]] | ||
| | |[[Peg Board]] | ||
| | |Peg Boards are groups of pegs that the Kongs are able to climb on. They come in many different sizes, ranging from two by two pegs to five by six pegs. They are also the main obstacle in the Jungle Jam events. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOSHandlePeg.png]]<br>[[File:DKKOSRedHandlePeg.png]] | ||
| | |[[Handle Peg]] | ||
| | |Handle Pegs are wheel-like pegs that, if grabbed onto, carry Donkey Kong on a mechanism. These mechanisms run up and down or left and right. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOSSwitchPegGreen.png]][[File:DKKOSSwitchPegRed.png]][[File:DKKOSSwitchPegBlue.png]] | ||
| | |[[Switch Peg]] | ||
| | |Switch Pegs can open doors or reveal new secrets if grabbed onto and pulled down with both hands. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOSJackPegGreen.png]][[File:DKKOSJackPegRed.png]][[File:DKKOSJackPegBlue.png]] | ||
| | |[[Jack Peg]] | ||
| | |Jack Pegs are peg variants that operate mechanism if pulled down on repeatedly. They can open doors or reveal new peg boards. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|[[File:DKKOSRotatingPeg.png]] | ||
| | |[[Spinning Peg]] | ||
| | |Spinning Pegs rotate quickly either clockwise or counterclockwise. If grabbed with the correct hand, they can launch Donkey Kong high up to new areas. | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:DKKOSGreenCrackedPeg.png]][[File:DKKOSRedCrackedPeg.png]][[File:DKKOSBlueCrackedPeg.png]] | |||
|Cracked Peg | |||
|Cracked Pegs are rare types of pegs that slowly fall once Donkey Kong grabs onto them. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:DKKOSConveyerBelt.png]] | |||
|[[Conveyor Belt]] | |||
|Conveyor Belts are variants of peg boards that slide Donkey Kong from up to down or side to side if he simply stays still while grabbing on it. They are common in Mine-themed levels. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:DKKOSIcyPeg.png]] | |||
|Icy Peg Board | |||
|Icy Peg Boards are types of peg boards that are frozen over, causing the Kong to slip on it before being able to get a firm grip. They appear in the level [[Ice Castle]] | |||
|} | |||
==Development== | ==Development== | ||
Line 427: | Line 491: | ||
|colspan=2|[https://www.gamerankings.com/gba/920791-dk-king-of-swing/index.html 71.85%] | |colspan=2|[https://www.gamerankings.com/gba/920791-dk-king-of-swing/index.html 71.85%] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{br}} | |||
==Staff== | ==Staff== |