Nintendo Software Planning & Development: Difference between revisions
m (Byllant moved page Nintendo SPD to Nintendo Software Planning & Development over redirect: It should be the complete thing.) |
Leo Sukaze (talk | contribs) (→Mario games made by Nintendo SPD: Added and edited more games) |
||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
===Group No.2=== | ===Group No.2=== | ||
Managed by [[Hitoshi Yamagami]], Group No.2 worked on some of the titles in the ''[[wikipedia:Brain Age (series)|Brain Age]]'' series, [[Dr. Mario]] series as well as other standalone titles, mostly for handheld systems. | Managed by [[Hitoshi Yamagami]], Group No.2 worked on some of the titles in the ''[[wikipedia:Brain Age (series)|Brain Age]]'' series, ''[[Dr. Mario (series)|Dr. Mario]]'' series as well as other standalone titles, mostly for handheld systems. | ||
{|class=sortable style="background:silver;border:1px solid;text-align:center" | {|class=sortable style="background:silver;border:1px solid;text-align:center" | ||
Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|Nintendo DS | |Nintendo DS | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Wario: Master of Disguise]]''<ref>Co-produced with [[SUZAK Inc.|SUZAK]]</ref> | |||
|Nintendo DS | |||
|2007 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor=white | |-bgcolor=white | ||
Line 104: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor=white | |-bgcolor=white | ||
|''[[Dr. Luigi (game)]]''<ref name="Arika"> | |''[[Dr. Luigi (game)]]''<ref name="Arika"></ref> | ||
|[[Wii U]] | |[[Wii U]] | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor=white | |-bgcolor=white | ||
|''[[Dr. Mario: Miracle Cure]]''<ref name="Arika"> | |''[[Dr. Mario: Miracle Cure]]''<ref name="Arika"></ref> | ||
|[[Nintendo 3DS]] | |[[Nintendo 3DS]] | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
Line 115: | Line 120: | ||
===Group No.3=== | ===Group No.3=== | ||
Managed by [[Kensuke Tanabe]], Group No.3 has developed quite a few of the ''Mario'' spin-off series, including the ''[[Mario Strikers (series)|Mario Strikers]]'' | Managed by [[Kensuke Tanabe]], Group No.3 has developed quite a few of the ''Mario'' spin-off series, including the ''[[Mario Strikers (series)|Mario Strikers]]'', the ''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong (series)|Mario vs. Donkey Kong]]'', and the ''[[Paper Mario (series)|Paper Mario]]''. Its main purpose is to assist the development of coproductions with western developers. | ||
{|class=sortable style="background:silver;border:1px solid;text-align:center" | {|class=sortable style="background:silver;border:1px solid;text-align:center" | ||
Line 122: | Line 127: | ||
! System | ! System | ||
! Release year | ! Release year | ||
|-bgcolor=white | |-bgcolor=white | ||
|''[[Super Mario Strikers]]''<ref name="Next Level Games">Co-produced with [[Next Level Games]]</ref> | |''[[Super Mario Strikers]]''<ref name="Next Level Games">Co-produced with [[Next Level Games]]</ref> | ||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor=white | |-bgcolor=white | ||
|''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong 2: March of the Minis]]''<ref name="NST"></ref> | |''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong 2: March of the Minis]]''<ref name="NST">Co-produced with [[Nintendo Software Technology Corporation]]</ref> | ||
|[[Nintendo DS]] | |[[Nintendo DS]] | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor=white | |-bgcolor=white | ||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze]]''<ref name="Retro"> | |''[[Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze]]''<ref name="Retro"></ref> | ||
|Wii U | |Wii U | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
===Group No.4=== | ===Group No.4=== | ||
Led by [[Hiroshi Sato]], Group No.4 worked on some of the later games in certain ''Mario'' franchises, including ''[[Mario Party (series)|Mario Party]]'' | Led by [[Hiroshi Sato]], Group No.4 worked on some of the later games in certain ''Mario'' franchises, including ''[[Mario Party (series)|Mario Party]]'', ''[[Donkey Kong (series)|Donkey Kong]]'', ''[[Mario & Luigi (series)|Mario & Luigi]]'', and most ''Mario'' sports-themed games. The group has another development team, led by [[Toshiharu Izuno]]. | ||
{|class=sortable style="background:silver;border:1px solid;text-align:center" | {| class=sortable style="background:silver;border:1px solid;text-align:center" | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="3"|Team led by [[Hiroshi Sato]] and/or [[Toyokazu Nonaka]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Game | ! Game | ||
Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
! Release year | ! Release year | ||
|-bgcolor=white | |-bgcolor=white | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Mario Party 6]]''<ref name="Hudson Soft">Co-produced with [[Hudson Soft]]</ref> | ||
|[[Nintendo GameCube]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario Party Advance]]''<ref name="Hudson Soft"></ref> | |||
|[[Game Boy Advance]] | |[[Game Boy Advance]] | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor=white | |-bgcolor=white | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Mario Superstar Baseball]]''<ref name="Namco Bandai">Co-produced with [[Bandai Namco Entertainment|Namco Bandai Games]]</ref> | ||
|Nintendo GameCube | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario Party 7]]''<ref name="Hudson Soft"></ref> | |||
|Nintendo GameCube | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario Hoops 3-on-3]]''<ref name="Square Enix">Co-produced with [[Square Enix]]</ref> | |||
|[[Nintendo DS]] | |[[Nintendo DS]] | ||
| | |2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor=white | |-bgcolor=white | ||
|''[[Mario Party 8]]''<ref name="Hudson Soft"> | |''[[Mario Party 8]]''<ref name="Hudson Soft"></ref> | ||
|[[Wii]] | |[[Wii]] | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
Line 215: | Line 232: | ||
|Nintendo DS | |Nintendo DS | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games]]''<ref name="Sega">Co-produced with [[Sega]]</ref> | |||
|Wii/Nintendo DS | |||
|2007/2008 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario Super Sluggers]]''<ref name="Namco Bandai"></ref> | |||
|Wii | |||
|2008 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games]]''<ref name="Sega"></ref> | |||
|Wii/Nintendo DS | |||
|2009 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario Sports Mix]]''<ref name="Square Enix"></ref> | |||
|Wii | |||
|2011 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games]]''<ref name="Sega"></ref> | |||
|Wii/[[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|2011/2012 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor=white | |-bgcolor=white | ||
Line 220: | Line 262: | ||
|Wii | |Wii | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games]]''<ref name="Sega"></ref> | |||
|[[Wii U]] | |||
|2013 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor=white | |-bgcolor=white | ||
|''[[Mario Party Island Tour]]''<ref name="Nd Cube">Co-produced with [[Nd Cube]]</ref> | |''[[Mario Party Island Tour]]''<ref name="Nd Cube">Co-produced with [[Nd Cube]]</ref> | ||
| | |Nintendo 3DS | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor=white | |-bgcolor=white | ||
|''[[Mario Party 10]]''<ref name="Nd Cube">Co-produced with [[Nd Cube]]</ref> | |''[[Mario Party 10]]''<ref name="Nd Cube">Co-produced with [[Nd Cube]]</ref> | ||
| | |Wii U | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|} | |||
{| class=sortable style="background:silver;border:1px solid;text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3"|Team led by [[Toshiharu Izuno]] | |||
|- | |||
! Game | |||
! System | |||
! Release year | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario Power Tennis]]''<ref name="Camelot">Co-produced with [[Camelot Software Planning]]</ref> | |||
|[[Nintendo GameCube]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[DK: King of Swing]]''<ref name="Paon">Co-produced with [[Paon]]</ref> | |||
|[[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario Tennis: Power Tour]]''<ref name="Camelot"></ref> | |||
|Game Boy Advance | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time]]''<ref name="AlphaDream">Co-produced with [[AlphaDream]]</ref> | |||
|[[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Barrel Blast]]''<ref name="Paon"></ref> | |||
|[[Wii]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[DK: Jungle Climber]]''<ref name="Paon"></ref> | |||
|Nintendo DS | |||
|2007 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story]]''<ref name="AlphaDream"></ref> | |||
|Nintendo DS | |||
|2009 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario Tennis Open]]''<ref name="Camelot"></ref> | |||
|[[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario & Luigi: Dream Team]]''<ref name="AlphaDream"></ref> | |||
|Nintendo 3DS | |||
|2013 | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor=white | |||
|''[[Mario Golf: World Tour]]''<ref name="Camelot"></ref> | |||
|Nintendo 3DS | |||
|2014 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:17, October 2, 2015
Template:Company-infobox Nintendo Software Planning & Development, often shortened to Nintendo SPD, was a division of Nintendo that focuses on research, planning, and development. Shinya Takahashi was the deputy general manager of Nintendo SPD. The division itself was divided into four groups, labeled Group No.1, Group No.2, Group No.3, and Group No.4. Nintendo SPD was created shortly after Nintendo disolved two of its other teams, Nintendo R&D1 and Nintendo R&D2. Several former staff members from R&D1, R&D2, and Nintendo EAD made up a large amount of the division's members, though there were many newcomers to the group. Nintendo SPD performed many tasks; it either worked independently on small, oftentimes unique, games, helped the development of a game alongside another team, or managed the production of first-party franchises. The division was primarily created to focus on co-productions and thus allow EAD's management to focus on internal projects[1].
On September 14 2015, Nintendo announced plans to merge the game development arm of SPD and Nintendo EAD into a new division known as Nintendo Entertainment Planning and Development, effective September 16[2].
Mario games made by Nintendo SPD
Group No.1
Led by Yoshio Sakamoto, Group No. 1 was responsible for developing most of the titles for the WarioWare series and all of the titles for the Rhythm Heaven series. Work done by the group was also the primary inspiration behind the Mii concept[3][4].
Game | System | Release year |
---|---|---|
WarioWare: Twisted![5] | Game Boy Advance | 2004 |
WarioWare: Touched![5] | Nintendo DS | 2004 |
WarioWare: Smooth Moves[5] | Wii | 2006 |
Bird & Beans | DSiWare | 2008 |
Paper Airplane Chase | DSiWare | 2008 |
WarioWare: Snapped![5] | DSiWare | 2008 |
WarioWare: D.I.Y.[5] | Nintendo DS | 2009 |
WarioWare: D.I.Y. Showcase[5] | WiiWare | 2009 |
Game & Wario[5] | Wii U | 2013 |
Rhythm Tengoku: The Best+[6] | Nintendo 3DS | 2015 |
Group No.2
Managed by Hitoshi Yamagami, Group No.2 worked on some of the titles in the Brain Age series, Dr. Mario series as well as other standalone titles, mostly for handheld systems.
Game | System | Release year |
---|---|---|
Dance Dance Revolution: Mario Mix[7] | Nintendo GameCube | 2005 |
Dr. Mario & Puzzle League[5] | Game Boy Advance | 2005 |
Super Princess Peach[8] | Nintendo DS | 2006 |
Tetris DS | Nintendo DS | 2006 |
Wario: Master of Disguise[9] | Nintendo DS | 2007 |
Dr. Mario Online Rx[10] | Wii | 2008 |
Dr. Luigi (game)[10] | Wii U | 2013 |
Dr. Mario: Miracle Cure[10] | Nintendo 3DS | 2015 |
Group No.3
Managed by Kensuke Tanabe, Group No.3 has developed quite a few of the Mario spin-off series, including the Mario Strikers, the Mario vs. Donkey Kong, and the Paper Mario. Its main purpose is to assist the development of coproductions with western developers.
Game | System | Release year |
---|---|---|
Super Mario Strikers[11] | Nintendo GameCube | 2005 |
Mario vs. Donkey Kong 2: March of the Minis[12] | Nintendo DS | 2006 |
Super Paper Mario[5] | Wii | 2007 |
Mario Strikers Charged[11] | Wii | 2007 |
Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again![12] | Nintendo DS | 2009 |
Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem![12] | Nintendo DS | 2010 |
Donkey Kong Country Returns[13] | Wii | 2010 |
Paper Mario: Sticker Star[12] | Nintendo 3DS | 2012 |
Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon[11] | Nintendo 3DS | 2013 |
Mario and Donkey Kong: Minis on the Move[12] | Nintendo 3DS | 2013 |
Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze[13] | Wii U | 2014 |
Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Tipping Stars[12] | Nintendo 3DS | 2015 |
Group No.4
Led by Hiroshi Sato, Group No.4 worked on some of the later games in certain Mario franchises, including Mario Party, Donkey Kong, Mario & Luigi, and most Mario sports-themed games. The group has another development team, led by Toshiharu Izuno.
Team led by Hiroshi Sato and/or Toyokazu Nonaka | ||
---|---|---|
Game | System | Release year |
Mario Party 6[14] | Nintendo GameCube | 2004 |
Mario Party Advance[14] | Game Boy Advance | 2005 |
Mario Superstar Baseball[15] | Nintendo GameCube | 2005 |
Mario Party 7[14] | Nintendo GameCube | 2005 |
Mario Hoops 3-on-3[16] | Nintendo DS | 2006 |
Mario Party 8[14] | Wii | 2007 |
Mario Party DS[14] | Nintendo DS | 2007 |
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games[17] | Wii/Nintendo DS | 2007/2008 |
Mario Super Sluggers[15] | Wii | 2008 |
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games[17] | Wii/Nintendo DS | 2009 |
Mario Sports Mix[16] | Wii | 2011 |
Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games[17] | Wii/Nintendo 3DS | 2011/2012 |
Mario Party 9[18] | Wii | 2012 |
Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games[17] | Wii U | 2013 |
Mario Party Island Tour[18] | Nintendo 3DS | 2013 |
Mario Party 10[18] | Wii U | 2015 |
Team led by Toshiharu Izuno | ||
---|---|---|
Game | System | Release year |
Mario Power Tennis[19] | Nintendo GameCube | 2004 |
DK: King of Swing[20] | Game Boy Advance | 2005 |
Mario Tennis: Power Tour[19] | Game Boy Advance | 2005 |
Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time[21] | Nintendo DS | 2005 |
Donkey Kong Barrel Blast[20] | Wii | 2007 |
DK: Jungle Climber[20] | Nintendo DS | 2007 |
Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story[21] | Nintendo DS | 2009 |
Mario Tennis Open[19] | Nintendo 3DS | 2012 |
Mario & Luigi: Dream Team[21] | Nintendo 3DS | 2013 |
Mario Golf: World Tour[19] | Nintendo 3DS | 2014 |
References
- ^ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; no text was provided for refs namedQ3 Investor Meeting
- ^ Rad, Chloi, and Otero, Jose. Nintendo Reveals Restructuring Plans (September 14, 2015), IGN. Retrieved September 14, 2015
- ^ Yoshio's Sakamoto GDC '10 Keynote
- ^ CVG: Tomodachi Life: Can Nintendo's maddest game make waves in the west?
- ^ a b c d e f g h i Co-produced with Intelligent Systems
- ^ Co-produced with TNX Music Recordings
- ^ Co-produced with Konami
- ^ Co-produced with TOSE Software Co.
- ^ Co-produced with SUZAK
- ^ a b c Co-produced with Arika
- ^ a b c Co-produced with Next Level Games
- ^ a b c d e f Co-produced with Nintendo Software Technology Corporation
- ^ a b Co-produced with Retro Studios
- ^ a b c d e Co-produced with Hudson Soft
- ^ a b Co-produced with Namco Bandai Games
- ^ a b Co-produced with Square Enix
- ^ a b c d Co-produced with Sega
- ^ a b c Co-produced with Nd Cube
- ^ a b c d Co-produced with Camelot Software Planning
- ^ a b c Co-produced with Paon
- ^ a b c Co-produced with AlphaDream