Editing World 8-3 (Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels)
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
==Enemies== | ==Enemies== | ||
{ | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| | |- | ||
!Name | |||
| | !Count | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[File:SMB Lakitu Throwing Spiny Sprites.gif]]<br>[[Lakitu]] | |||
| | |(infinitely respawn one at a time after death from 2 set locations) | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[File:SMB Spiny Sprite.gif]]<br>[[Spiny]] | |||
| | |(infinitely spawned from [[Lakitu]]s) | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[File:SMB Green Koopa Paratroopa Sprite.gif]]<br>[[Koopa Paratroopa|Green Koopa Paratroopa]] | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[File:SMB Red Koopa Paratroopa Sprite.gif]]<br>[[Koopa Paratroopa|Red Koopa Paratroopa]] | |||
| | |4 | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[File:SMB Red Koopa Troopa.gif]]<br>[[Koopa Troopa|Red Koopa Troopa]] | |||
| | |2 | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[File:SMB Hammer Bro Throwing Hammer Sprite.gif]]<br>[[Hammer Bro]]ther | |||
| | |4 | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMBLL Red Piranha Plant.png]]<br>[[Piranha Plant]] | |||
|1 | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Level statistics== | ||
{ | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| | |- | ||
!Feature | |||
| | !Count | ||
| | !Notes | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[File:SMBCoin.gif]]<br>[[Coin]] | ||
| | |87 (78 in ''All-Stars''){{footnote|main|*}} | ||
| | |Up to 10 from one [[Coin Block]], and 77 in open air in the Coin Heaven. | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[File:SMBLL Super Mushroom Sprite.png]]<br>[[Super Mushroom|Magic Mushroom]] | |||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Replaced by Fire Flowers if Mario is already [[Super Mario (form)|Super Mario]]. | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[File:Fire Flower SMB.gif]]<br>[[Fire Flower]] | |||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Replaces Magic Mushrooms if Mario is Super Mario. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Starman.gif]]<br>[[Super Star|Starman]] | |||
|1 | |||
|Hidden in a [[Brick Block]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMBLL_Poison_Mushroom_Sprite.png]]<br>[[Poison Mushroom]] | |||
|3 | |||
|All three are hidden in Brick Blocks. | |||
|- | |||
|Secret Area | |||
|1 | |||
|The [[Beanstalk]] leading to the [[Coin Heaven]] is hidden in a Brick Block. Contains 77 coins. Exits out in between the one pipe and the Brick Block with the Starman. | |||
|} | |||
{{footnote|note|*|In the original version, there are brick walls in the level's background that are used to intentionally obscure the [[Coin Block]]. As these brick walls are not present in ''Super Mario All-Stars'', the Coin Block was replaced with a [[Hidden Block]] to preserve the effect, reducing the level's coin total by 9 in the process.}} | {{footnote|note|*|In the original version, there are brick walls in the level's background that are used to intentionally obscure the [[Coin Block]]. As these brick walls are not present in ''Super Mario All-Stars'', the Coin Block was replaced with a [[Hidden Block]] to preserve the effect, reducing the level's coin total by 9 in the process.}} | ||