Editing Super Paper Mario sound test
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{italic title|''Super Paper Mario'' | {{italic title|List of ''Super Paper Mario'' music}} | ||
In ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'', the player can listen to music they have already heard throughout the game by talking to [[The InterNed]] in the [[The Underwhere (bar)|Underwhere bar]]. By paying him ten [[coin]]s, The InterNed will play a random music track, each of which are named. The music continues playing until the player leaves the bar. | In ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'', the player can listen to music they have already heard throughout the game by talking to [[The InterNed]] in the [[The Underwhere (bar)|Underwhere bar]]. By paying him ten [[coin]]s, The InterNed will play a random music track, each of which are named. The music continues playing until the player leaves the bar. | ||
Songs associated with certain characters often use their corresponding leitmotifs. For instance, "Champion of Destruction" and "Closing Battle" both use variations of [[Count Bleck]]'s main theme. The following is | Songs associated with certain characters often use their corresponding leitmotifs. For instance, "Champion of Destruction" and "Closing Battle" both use variations of [[Count Bleck]]'s main theme. The following is an alphabetical list of the 89 songs The InterNed can play. | ||
{| | {| style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse; font-family:Arial;" border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1" | ||
!width= | |-style="background: #ABC;" | ||
!width= | !width="12%"|Song title | ||
!width="16%"|Song title (Japanese) | |||
!width="72%"|Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A Powerful Enemy Emerges | |||
! | |きょうてき あらわる (A strong enemy appears) | ||
|Plays while fighting [[Bowser]]'s army in [[The Bitlands|Chapter 3-1]], [[Big Blooper (Super Paper Mario)|Big Blooper]], [[Mr. L]] and [[Shadoo]]. | |||
|- | |||
|An Unrivaled Battle | |||
! | |ムテキで けちらせ!(Kick 'em away with Invincibility!) | ||
|Plays when a [[Mega Star]] is collected. The song is an arrangement of the invincibility theme from ''[[Super Mario Bros.]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|And the Question Is | |||
|さて もんだいです (Now, here's the question) | |||
|Plays during the ''[["That's My Merlee!" show]]'' and the [[Dorguy]] quizzes. The intro is only present in the former case. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |And Then... And Then | ||
|それから それから (And Then, And Then) | |||
|Plays over the narrative text between sub-chapters. | |||
| | |||
|Plays over the | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Battle Time | ||
| | |<span class="explain" title="しょうぶ">勝負</span>でゴザ~~ル! (It's a Showdown!) | ||
| | |Plays while fighting the [[Sammer Guy]]s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Big Blooper Appears | ||
| | |ダイオーゲッソー あらわる (Big Blooper Appears) | ||
| | |Plays in the cutscene before [[Big Blooper (Super Paper Mario)|Big Blooper]]'s boss battle. The song is an arrangement of the underwater theme from ''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]''. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Birth of the Chaos Heart | |Birth of the Chaos Heart | ||
|コントンのラブパワー たんじょう! (The Chaos Heart is born!) | |コントンのラブパワー たんじょう! (The Chaos Heart is born!) | ||
|Plays over the [[Chaos Heart]]'s appearance in the prologue. | |Plays over the [[Chaos Heart]]'s appearance in the prologue. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bonechill Appears | ||
| | |シニガミダス あらわる (Bonechill Appears) | ||
| | |Plays in the cutscene before [[Bonechill]]'s boss battle. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Bonechill Battle | ||
| | |シニガミダス バトル (Bonechill Battle) | ||
|Plays in the cutscene | |Plays while fighting [[Bonechill]]. | ||
|- | |||
|Bounding Through Time | |||
|ときを こえて (Through the Time) | |||
|Plays in the penultimate cutscene when [[Count Bleck]] and [[Tippi]] marry. The song is an arrangement of "Memory 4", as well as a happier version of [[Count Bleck]]'s theme and the [[Pure Heart]]s' theme. | |||
|- | |||
|Bowser Battle | |||
|クッパと<span class="explain" title="しょうぶ">勝負</span>! (Showdown with Bowser!) | |||
|Plays while fighting [[Bowser]]. The song is an arrangement of [[Dark Land]]'s world map music from ''Super Mario Bros. 3''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brobot Battle | ||
| | |エルガンダー バトル (Brobot Battle) | ||
|Plays while fighting [[Brobot]]. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brobot L-Type | ||
|エルガンダーZ バトル (Brobot L-Type Battle) | |||
|Plays while fighting [[Brobot L-Type]]. | |||
| | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Butterfly ☆ Collecting | ||
| | |ウキウキ☆チョウチョさいしゅう (Pleasant☆Butterfly Collecting) | ||
|Plays in cutscenes involving [[Francis]]. | |||
|Plays in cutscenes involving [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Castle Bleck | ||
| | |<span class="explain" title="あんこくじょう">暗黒城</span> (Castle Bleck) | ||
| | |Plays throughout [[Castle Bleck|Chapter 8]]. The song incorporates parts of the game's main theme, Count Bleck's theme and "In the Darkness". It also contains some 8-bit sound effects and a clock ticking in the background. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Champion of Destruction | ||
| | |はめつを のぞむ<span class="explain" title="もの">者</span> (The one willing for destruction) | ||
|Plays in the cutscene following the [[Chaos Heart]]'s explosion in the prologue, during Count Bleck's appearance in [[Sammer's Kingdom|Chapter 6]], and the cutscene following [[Count Bleck]]'s defeat. | |||
|Plays in [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Closing Battle | ||
| | |おわりへの たたかい (The Fight to the End) | ||
|Plays while fighting Count Bleck. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Count Bleck's Plan | |Count Bleck's Plan | ||
|ノワール | |ノワール<span class="explain" title="はくしゃく">伯爵</span>の たくらみ (Count Bleck's Evil Plan) | ||
|Plays in the interlude cutscenes involving [[Count Bleck]] and his minions in Castle Bleck. | |Plays in the interlude cutscenes involving [[Count Bleck]] and his minions in Castle Bleck. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dimentio, Charming Magician | ||
| | |みわくの<span class="explain" title="どうけし">道化師</span> ディメーン (Charming Clown, Dimentio) | ||
| | |Plays in cutscenes involving [[Dimentio]]. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |End of the World | ||
| | |<span class="explain" title="せかい">世界</span> ほうかい!? (The Destruction of the World!?) | ||
|Plays | |Plays in the cutscene following [[Super Dimentio]]'s defeat and [[Luigi]]'s release. The song is a variation of "The Ultimate Show" without the main melody. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Evil King Bowser Here | ||
| | |ワガハイは クッパ<span class="explain" title="だい">大</span><span class="explain" title="まおう">魔王</span>である! (I'm the Great Demon King Bowser!) | ||
|Plays in cutscenes involving [[Bowser]]. | |||
|Plays in [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fight Fight | ||
| | |ケンカだ ケンカだ! (It's a fight, it's a fight!) | ||
|Plays in the cutscene where [[Gnaw]] attacks [[Mimi]] and when the real and fake [[Merlee]]s fight each other. | |||
|Plays in | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Flint Cragley, Cragtrotter | ||
| | |<span class="explain" title="にんきばんぐみ">人気番組</span> デビッド・アドベンチャー (Popular Program, ''Flint Cragley, Cragtrotter'') | ||
|Plays in cutscenes involving [[Flint Cragley]]. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Flipside | ||
| | |ハザマタウン (Flipside) | ||
|Plays in [[Flipside]]. | |||
|Plays in [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Flopside | ||
| | |ウラハザマタウン (Flopside) | ||
|Plays in [[Flopside]]. It is a lower-key variant of "Flipside". | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Floro Sapien Caverns | ||
| | |ハナーンのどうくつ (Floro Sapien Caverns) | ||
|Plays in [[Floro Caverns|Chapters 5-3]] and 5-4. | |||
|Plays in | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Forget Me Not | ||
| | |くるっとピッタンコ! (Forget Me Not) | ||
|Plays in the "[[Forget Me Not]]" [[minigame]] in the [[Flipside Arcade]]. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fort Francis | ||
| | |カメレゴン<span class="explain" title="じょう">城</span> (Fort Francis) | ||
|Plays in [[Fort Francis|Chapter 3-4]]. | |||
|Plays in Chapter | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fracktail Appears | |Fracktail Appears | ||
|ズンババ あらわる (Fracktail Appears) | |ズンババ あらわる (Fracktail Appears) | ||
|Plays in the cutscenes before [[Fracktail]] and [[Wracktail]]'s boss battles. | |Plays in the cutscenes before [[Fracktail]] and [[Wracktail]]'s boss battles. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fracktail Battle | |Fracktail Battle | ||
|ズンババ バトル (Fracktail Battle) | |ズンババ バトル (Fracktail Battle) | ||
|Plays while fighting Fracktail and Wracktail. | |Plays while fighting Fracktail and Wracktail. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Francis Battle | ||
| | |カメレゴン バトル (Francis Battle) | ||
| | |Plays while fighting [[Francis]]. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Gap of Crag | ||
| | |ストンストンバレー (Gap of Crag) | ||
|Plays in | |Plays in [[Downtown of Crag|Chapters 5-1]] and [[Gap of Crag|5-2]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Get Cooking | ||
| | |おりょうりしましょ (Let's get cooking) | ||
|Plays while [[Saffron]] or [[Dyllis]] is cooking a dish. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gloam Valley | ||
|トワイランド (Gloam Valley) | |||
|Plays in [[Gloam Valley|Chapter 2-1]]. | |||
| | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Goodnight | |Goodnight | ||
|おやすみなさい (Goodnight) | |おやすみなさい (Goodnight) | ||
|Plays when sleeping in one of the inns. Unlike most other songs, this one does not loop as it plays for only a short duration. | |Plays when sleeping in one of the inns. Unlike most other songs, this one does not loop as it plays for only a short duration. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hammer Whacker | ||
| | |ジャストンハンマー (Hammer Whacker) | ||
| | |Plays in the "[[Hammer Whacker]]" minigame in the Flipside Arcade. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |I'm Not Nice | ||
| | |アタシ やさしくないの (I'm Not Nice) | ||
|Plays during [[ | |Plays while fighting [[Mimi]] in [[Sammer's Early Duels|Chapters 6-2]] and [[Castle Bleck Foyer|8-2]]. | ||
|- | |||
|In the Darkness | |||
|<span class="explain" title="くら">暗</span>やみの<span class="explain" title="なか">中</span>で (In the Darkness) | |||
|Plays during the chapter interludes when controlling [[Princess Peach|Peach]] or [[Luigi]] in [[Castle Bleck]]. | |||
|- | |||
|It's Showtime | |||
|イッツァ ショータ~~イム! (It's-a Showtiiiime!) | |||
|Plays while fighting Dimentio in Chapters 3-3 and 8-3. | |||
|- | |||
|King Croacus Appears | |||
|キング・ハナーン あらわる (King Croacus Appears) | |||
|Plays in the cutscene before [[King Croacus]]' boss battle. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |King Croacus Battle | ||
| | |キング・ハナーン バトル (King Croacus Battle) | ||
|Plays while fighting King Croacus. | |||
|Plays while | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lineland Road | ||
| | |ラインラインロード (Lineland Road) | ||
| | |Plays in [[Lineland Road|Chapter 1-1]]. The song is an arrangement of the ''[[Super Mario Bros.]]'' and ''[[Super Mario World]]'' ground themes. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Look Out for Me | ||
| | |ワタシに <span class="explain" title="き">気</span>をつけて (Watch Out for Me) | ||
|Plays when Merlee's ghost appears in [[Merlee's Basement|Chapter 2-4]] and when encountering Mimi disguised as Merlon and Merlee in Chapter 8-2. | |||
|Plays in | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mansion Patrol | |Mansion Patrol | ||
|オバケバスター (Mansion Patrol) | |オバケバスター (Mansion Patrol) | ||
|Plays in the "[[Mansion Patrol]]" minigame in the Flipside Arcade. | |Plays in the "[[Mansion Patrol]]" minigame in the Flipside Arcade. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Mario Bros.' House]] | ||
| | |マリオブラザーズのお<span class="explain" title="うち">家</span> (Mario Bros.' House) | ||
|Plays in the opening cutscene with [[Mario]] and Luigi. | |||
|Plays in the | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Memory 1 | ||
| | |おもいで 1 (Memory 1) | ||
|Plays over Blumiere's first two memories with [[Tippi|Timpani]]. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Memory 2 | ||
| | |おもいで 2 (Memory 2) | ||
|Plays over Blumiere's third and fourth memories with Timpani. This variation adds an accordion to the background. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Memory 3 | ||
|おもいで 3 (Memory 3) | |||
|Plays over Blumiere's fifth and sixth memories with Timpani, as well as on the ending screen. This variation adds a flute to the background. | |||
| | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Memory 4 | ||
| | |おもいで 4 (Memory 4) | ||
|Plays over Blumiere's final memory. This variation adds a pan flute to the main melody. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Merlee's Mansion | ||
| | |サンデールの<span class="explain" title="やかた">館</span> (Merlee's Mansion) | ||
|Plays in [[Merlee's Mansion|Chapters 2-2]], 2-3 and 2-4. | |||
|Plays in | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mimi Battle | |Mimi Battle | ||
|マネーラ バトル (Mimi Battle) | |マネーラ バトル (Mimi Battle) | ||
|Plays while fighting Mimi in Chapter 2-4. | |Plays while fighting Mimi in Chapter 2-4. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mimi the Copycat | ||
| | |モノマネ<span class="explain" title="し">師</span> マネーラ (The Impersonating Master, Mimi) | ||
| | |Plays in cutscenes involving Mimi. The song is an arrangement of "Merlee's Mansion". | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Mount Lineland | ||
| | |ラインラインマウンテン (Mount Lineland) | ||
|Plays in | |Plays in [[Mount Lineland|Chapters 1-2]] and [[Yold Desert|1-3]], as well as outside the ruins in [[Yold Ruins|Chapter 1-4]] and in room 100 of the Flipside Pit of 100 Trials. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mr. L, Green Thunder! | ||
| | |ミドリ<span class="explain" title="いろ">色</span>のきこうし ミスターL (The Green-colored royal man, Mr. L) | ||
|Plays in cutscenes involving Mr. L and when Mario and Luigi reunite in the Underwhere. | |||
|Plays in | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nostalgic Underground | |Nostalgic Underground | ||
|なつかしの | |なつかしの <span class="explain" title="ちか">地下</span><span class="explain" title="へや">部屋</span> (Nostalgic Underground Room) | ||
|Plays in the underground portion of Chapter 3-1. The song is an arrangement of the underground theme from ''Super Mario Bros.'' | |||
|Plays in the underground portion of Chapter 3-1. The song is an arrangement of the | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |O'Chunks, Warrior | ||
| | |ぶじん ドドンタス (The Martial Artist, O'Chunks) | ||
|Plays in cutscenes involving [[O'Chunks]]. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |One Shot | ||
| | |ききいっぱつ! (Close Call!) | ||
| | |Plays when Fracktail malfunctions in Chapter 1-4, when Mimi appears in one of the rooms in Chapter 2-4, when Francis kidnaps Tippi in Chapter 3-1, while the Floro Sapiens are first seen kidnapping the Cragnons in Chapter 5-1, and during the [[Skellobit]] battles in [[The Overthere|Chapter 7-4]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Open the Next Door | ||
|つぎのトビラを ひらけ! (Open the Next Door!) | |||
|Plays when returning a [[Pure Heart]] to its [[Heart Pillar]]. Unlike most other songs, this one does not loop as it plays for only a short duration. | |||
| | |||
|Plays when | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Outer Space | |Outer Space | ||
|こうだいな | |こうだいな<span class="explain" title="うちゅう">宇宙</span> (The Vast Universe) | ||
|Plays in [[Outer Space|Chapters 4-1]], [[Planet Blobule|4-2]] and [[Outer Limits|4-3]]. | |Plays in [[Outer Space|Chapters 4-1]], [[Planet Blobule|4-2]] and [[Outer Limits|4-3]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Overthere Shrine | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Plays in the Overthere Shrine (the final two areas of Chapter 7-4) after clearing the chapter. | ||
|- | |||
| | |Overthere Stair | ||
| | |スカイロード (Overthere Stair) | ||
|Plays in [[ | |Plays in [[Overthere Stair|Chapters 7-3]] and 7-4. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pit of 100 Trials | ||
| | |100<span class="explain" title="へや">部屋</span>ダンジョン (Pit of 100 Trials) | ||
|Plays in the [[Flipside Pit of 100 Trials|Flipside]] and [[Flopside Pit of 100 Trials|Flopside Pits of 100 Trials]]. | |||
|Plays in | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Promise | ||
| | |ヤクソク (Promise) | ||
|Plays in the cutscene after Count Bleck and Tippi are warped to [[Dimension D]] during the final battle. The song is an arrangement of the "Memory" themes, a happier variant of Count Bleck's theme, and (slightly) "Soft Light". | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Proof of Existence | ||
| | |<span class="explain" title="い">生</span>きている あかし (Proof of being alive) | ||
|Plays in the final cutscene after the characters return to Flipside. | |||
|Plays in | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ready, GO! | ||
| | |いっくドーーーン! ("CHUNK UP!") | ||
|Plays while fighting O'Chunks. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |River Twygz Bed | ||
| | |サンズ・リバーのソコ (The Bottom of River Twygz) | ||
|Plays at the bottom of [[River Twygz]]. Distorted, unintelligible voices can be heard in the background. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sammer's Kingdom | ||
| | |モノノフ<span class="explain" title="おうこく">王国</span> (Sammer's Kingdom) | ||
|Plays in Chapter 6 before the [[Sammer Guy]] battles. | |||
|Plays in [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Soft Light | ||
| | |やわらかな<span class="explain" title="ひかり">光</span> (A Soft Light) | ||
|Plays in end-chapter cutscenes, as well as whenever visiting Merlumina's shrine or [[Squirpina XIV]]'s statue and the cutscene before entering Castle Bleck. The song is an arrangement of "Today's Story". | |||
|Plays in cutscenes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Staff Credits | ||
| | |スタッフロール (Staff Roll) | ||
|Plays over the end credits. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Strange Company | ||
| | |きみょうな なかまたち (Wonderful Partners) | ||
|Plays when meeting a new [[Pixl]], not including [[Tippi]] or [[Tiptron]]. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Super Paper Mario | ||
| | |スーパーペーパーマリオ! (Super Paper Mario!) | ||
|Plays on the title screen. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Swoon.exe | ||
| | |ドキドキ♡おしゃべりモード (Swoon.exe) | ||
|Plays when Francis uses [[Swoon.exe]] to woo [[Peach]]. The song is an arrangement of "Butterfly ☆ Collecting". | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Evil Count Bleck | ||
| | |ヨゲンしっこう<span class="explain" title="にん">人</span> ノワール<span class="explain" title="はくしゃく">伯爵</span> (The Prophecy Executor, Count Bleck) | ||
|Plays when Count Bleck appears in the opening cutscene and the cutscene before his boss battle. | |||
|Plays in | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Open Plane | ||
| | |カクカク<span class="explain" title="へいげん">平原</span> (The Bitlands) | ||
| | |Plays in Chapters 3-1 and [[The Dotwood Tree|3-3]], as well as after the Tile Pool in [[The Tile Pool|Chapter 3-2]] and in front of Fort Francis' entrance in Chapter 3-4. The song features parts of the ground theme from ''Super Mario Bros.'' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Road for the Lost | ||
| | |まよえる<span class="explain" title="もの">者</span>に<span class="explain" title="みち">道</span>を! (Give the Path to the Lost!) | ||
|Plays during [[Merluvlee]]'s fortunes and Merlee's charms, and when [[Queen Jaydes]] returns Mario and Luigi to Flipside. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Tile Pool | ||
| | |ドットドット<span class="explain" title="かい">海</span> (The Tile Pool) | ||
|Plays in Chapter 3-2. | |||
|Plays in | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Ultimate Show | ||
| | |サイコーのショー (The Outstanding Show) | ||
| | |Plays during the final battle with Super Dimentio. The song uses parts of Dimentio and Mr. L's themes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Underwhere | |The Underwhere | ||
|アンダーランド (The Underwhere) | |アンダーランド (The Underwhere) | ||
|Plays in [[The Underwhere|Chapters 7-1]] and [[Underwhere Road|7-2]]. | |Plays in [[The Underwhere|Chapters 7-1]] and [[Underwhere Road|7-2]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Wedding Begins | ||
| | |ケッコンしきが はじまるぞ (The Wedding Begins) | ||
|Plays before [[Peach]] and [[Bowser]]'s wedding in the prologue. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tilt Island | ||
| | |ぐらぐらアイランド (Tilt Island) | ||
|Plays in the "[[Tilt Island]]" minigame in the Flipside Arcade. | |||
|Plays in [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Today's Story | ||
| | |<span class="explain" title="きょう">今日</span>のお<span class="explain" title="はなし">話</span>は・・・ (Today's Talk is...) | ||
|Plays over the opening narration in the prologue. | |||
|Plays in the | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tokens, Please | ||
| | |ハザマネー プリーズ! (Flipside Tokens, Please!) | ||
|Plays in the [[Flipside Arcade]]. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Truck GO | ||
| | |トロッコでGOGO! (GOGO! with minecart) | ||
|Plays while riding the [[Mine Cart|minecarts]] in Chapter 5-3. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Underchomp Battle | ||
| | | | ||
|Plays while fighting [[Underchomp]]. The song is a [[Nintendo Entertainment System|NES]]-style chiptune arrangement of "A Powerful Enemy Emerges". | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Underground Room | ||
| | |<span class="explain" title="ちか">地下</span>の<span class="explain" title="へや">部屋</span> (Underground Room) | ||
|Plays in underground rooms found via certain [[Warp Pipe]]s. | |||
|Plays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wedding Waltz | ||
| | |ケッコンしきワルツ (Wedding Waltz) | ||
|Plays during [[Peach]] and [[Bowser]]'s wedding in the prologue. | |||
|Plays during | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Whoa Zone | ||
| | |サルガッゾーン (Whoa Zone) | ||
|Plays in [[Whoa Zone|Chapter 4-4]]. | |||
|Plays in | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |World of Nothing | ||
| | |<span class="explain" title="なに">何</span>もない<span class="explain" title="せかい">世界</span> (The World Without Anything) | ||
|Plays in [[World of Nothing|Chapter 6-1]] following the destruction of Sammer's Kingdom. | |||
|Plays in | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Yold Ruins | ||
| | |コダーイいせき (Yold Ruins) | ||
|Plays in Chapter 1-4. | |||
|Plays in | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*Unused music can be found in the game's files, including another arrangement of the ''Super Mario Bros.'' Ground Theme whose file name suggests that it was an opening theme for a Chapter 3 level, and a tune that was intended to be used for the [[ | *Unused music can be found in the game's files, including another arrangement of the ''Super Mario Bros.'' Ground Theme whose file name suggests that it was an opening theme for a Chapter 3 level, and a tune that was intended to be used for the [[Happy Flower]].<ref>''[[tcrf:Super Paper Mario#Unused Music|Super Paper Mario]]''. ''The Cutting Room Floor''. Retrieved November 16, 2020.</ref> | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{SPM}} | {{SPM}} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Music lists|Super Paper Mario]] | ||
[[Category:Super Paper Mario|*]] | [[Category:Super Paper Mario|*]] |